Summary

Conflict Period:
Vietnam War 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Specialist Fourth Class 2
Birth:
24 Jan 1946 2
Death:
19 Jun 1967 2
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Robert James Jindra?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Bobby Jindra 3
Full Name:
Robert James Jindra 2
Birth:
24 Jan 1946 2
Male 2
Death:
19 Jun 1967 2
Cause: Multiple Fragmentation Wounds 2
Age at Death: 21 2
Body Recovered: Recovered 2
Casualty Date: 19 Jun 1967 2
Casualty Location: Can Giuoc 2
Casualty Type: Hostile, Died While Missing 2
Residence:
Hometown: Wickliffe, OH 2
Edit
Marriage:
Marital Status: Single 2
Edit

Vietnam War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Specialist Fourth Class 2
Battalion:
4th Bn 2
Company:
C Co 2
Enlistment Type:
Selective Service 2
Grade:
E4 2
Major Command:
9th Inf Div 2
Regiment:
47th Infantry 2
Service:
Army 2
Specialty:
Infantry Indirect Fire Crewman (ARMY) 2
Tour Start Date:
10 Jan 1967 2
Years Served:
1 2
Edit
Religion:
Roman Catholic 2
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 2
Memorial Wall Location:
Line: 14 2
Panel: 22E 2

Looking for more information about Robert James Jindra?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Jindra Park

Wickliffe, OH 44092

The original Talmadge Road Pool and Park was dedicated in the summer of 1964. In 1967, the park was renamed "Jindra Park" in honor of a Wickliffe, OH citizen, Robert James Jindra, a Sprcialist-4 in the 9th Infantry serving in the United States Army. Robert Jindra lost his life making the ultimate and supreme sacrifice defending our country and the people of The Republic of Viet-Nam on June 19th, 1967, receiving the Purple Heart and Bronze Star.

In the spring of 2010, it was decided that the Jindra Pool was in suce disrepair that the cost of fixing it would be a foolish investment. One year later, on Saturday, July 2, 2011, the 46-year old site was rededicated as the New Jindra Park. The park is located at 901 Talmadge Drive, Wickliffe, OH 44092 (Phone: 440-943-5235).

I had contacted Robert's brother David Jindra who lives close to the site of Jindra Park and we discussed  uniting the Jinithdra's who live on the East Side of Cleveland, OH and the Jindra's who live on the West Side of Cleveland, OH with a Jindra Family Reunion at the New Jindra Park.

When my three children, Lisa, Jena and Michael were young in the 1970's, I took them to Jindra Park for quality time spent in the Jindra Pool.

The Wickliffe Recreation Department also provided a retired baseball player providing tennis lessons on the park tennis courts. That was the beginning of my association with the United States Tennis Association(USTA) as a Team Captain playing several teams such as Adult Men, Mixed-Doubles, Senior and Super Senior. In 2009, our Men's 6.0 Super Senior Team progressed all to way to Surprise, AZ to play for National Championship.

My military service in the U.S. Army was Sept. 1966-Sept. 1967 serving in the 19th Combat Engineer Battalion, Qui Nhon & Bong Son, Viet-Nam.

Robert James Jindra was a "Champion" in the United States Army.

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
982 total (22 this week)

×