Summary

More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Krcun Pejovich 1
Also known as:
Krcun Peyovich 1
Also known as:
Krsto M Pejovich 1
Also known as:
Kris Peyovich 1
Also known as:
Kris Pejovich 1
Person:
Chris Peyosich 2
Age in 1930: 49 2
Birth:
Estimated Birth Year: 1881 2
Residence:
Place: LAKE County, Indiana 2
From: 1930 2
Enumeration District: GARY CITY, WARD 2 2
Edit
Marriage:
Petra Colovich 1
18 May 1913 1
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois 1
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
Serbian 1

Looking for more information about Chris Peyosich?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by JMMcD
  2. Census - US Federal 1930 [See image]
Add

Stories

The surname is actually Peyovich.

Living in Indiana

Gary, Lake County, Indiana

The family lived in Gary, Indiana, during this period. They were listed in the 1937, 1939, and 1941 volumes of Polk's Directory of Gary, Indiana. These are the volumes that I've checked so far, and I'm sure they're in a number of others. The family was living at 300 Polk in Gary in all three volumes.

In 1937, Christopher was listed as the head of household, and he was a mill worker. Also listed were his wife, "Patsy," and their daughter Diane.

In 1939, "Christ" was again a head of household and described as a machine operator. Petra was also listed as were their three children. Sons Daniel and Ralph were steel workers, and daughter Diana worked in a beauty salon.

In 1941, "Khrist M" was the head of household and an employee of "C-ILL" as were his sons Daniel and Ralph. Petra was again in the house, and daughter Diane worked at a beauty shop. Daniel was married by that time, and his wife, Mary, was also in the household.


The family was enumerated in the 1940 census at the same address. "Christ" was 56 and working as a machinist in a steel mill.

Marriage

Chicago, Cook County, Illinois

Krsto M Pejovich and Petra Colovich were married in Chicago, Illinois, at the St. Sava Serbian Orthodox Church. Krsto was 29 and Petra was 25 and from DeKalb, which is about 60 miles west of Chicago. The ceremony was performed by Reverend Sava Voyvodich. The digital image of the marriage license and certificate can be found on familysearch.org.

Living in Michigan

Detroit, Michigan

In the 1920 census, "Christ Perovich" was enumerated as a head of household in Detroit, Michigan, at 1304 Coplin Avenue. He was 38 and working at Ford as a toolmaker. He and his wife were born in Montenegro. Their three eldest chidren were born in Illinois, and the youngest, one month old, was born in Michigan. (1920 census, Detroit, Ward 21, enumeration district 658, sheet 14A)

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
1,530 total (15 this week)

×