Summary

Birth:
Zywiec, Poland 1
Death:
25 May 1952 2
Chicago, Cook, IL 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Ludwig on WWI draft card 2
Full Name:
Louis Joseph Sanetra 2
Birth:
Zywiec, Poland 1
Male 1
Birth:
03 Aug 1888 3
Zywiec, Poland 2
Male 2
Death:
25 May 1952 2
Chicago, Cook, IL 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Regina Wojcik 1
Father: Jozef Sanetra 1
Marriage:
Caroline Strzawi 2
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
Polish 2
immigration:
immigrated in 1912 2

Looking for more information about Louis Joseph Sanetra?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Immigration through Ellis Island

Zablocie-Zywiec, Poland

Ludwig immigrated 19 Jun 1912 from Zablocie Poland, leaving his mother Regina Sanetra & going to his brother-in-law Karol Nasluchacz at 2516 W 12th street, Chicago, Illinois. Here is the link below. He was indexed as: Ludwik Sancha. (The "T" in Sanetra wasn't crossed)

http://www.ellisisland.org/search/ca_viewAnnotations2.asp?MID=16227133940260322368&PID=100932120123&ANNID=286701

Fluctuating birth dates

Zablocie, Zywiec, Poland

On Ludwig's WWI draft card it gives his birth date as 3 Oct 1888. On the WWII draft card it says 3 Aug 1888. On the Naturalization record it says 3 Aug, but instead gives the year as 1887. His death certificate says he was born 8 Aug 1888.

About this Memorial Page

×