Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Confederate) 1
Birth:
about 1838 1
Alabama 1
Death:
28 Mar 1863 1
Vicksburg, Warren County, Mississippi 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (7)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Isaack Cain 1
Also known as:
Isaac Cain 1
Birth:
about 1838 1
Alabama 1
Male 1
Death:
28 Mar 1863 1
Vicksburg, Warren County, Mississippi 1
Cause: Died at Hospital No. 3 in Vicksburg 1
Edit

Civil War (Confederate) 1

Looking for more information about Isaac Cosby Cain?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Isaac Cain CSa

. . . . . . . . . .
In a letter dated 24 May 1930 from the War Department in Washington. . . . The name Isaac Cosby Cain has not been found as of any Alabama organization of the Confederate States Army. However, the records show that one Isaac Cain enlisted August 10, 1862, at Columbus, as a private of Company I, 42d Alabama Infantry, C.S.A., to serve for the period of three years or the War. The company muster roll for September and October, 1862, the roll of the company on file, reports him absent, taken prisoner and paroled October 5, 1862. Another record shows that he was paroled at Bolivar, Tennessee, October 13, 1862. No later record of him has been found. [See note below about the death of an Isaack Cain in March of 1863.]

About April 9, 1865, the 37th, 42d, and 54th Regiments Alabama Infantry, C.S.A., were consolidated and formed the (New) 37th Alabama Infantry, C.S.A. However, there are no rolls on file of the last named organization, and no record of service, capture, or parole has been found of Isaac Cain as of that regiment. The collection of Confederate records in this Department is far from complete, and failure to find the name or entire record of a person thereon is by no means conclusive proof that he did not serve during some period not covered by the records on file.
. . . . . . . . . .
Online I found the following :: Cain Isaack Company I Regiment 42 AL Hospital No.3 DOD 3/28/1863 Grave #951 :: This Isaack Cain was buried in Vicksburg following his death during the time of the Vicksburg Campaign.
. . . . . . . . . .
42nd Alabama Infantry. Confederate troops in the defense of Vicksburg. Vicksburg National Military Park. Multiple iron tablet located in the northeast end of the Anshe Chesed Jewish Cemetery. Also a trench marker located on the south side of Clay Street between Melborn Place and the park tour road overpass. During the Battle of Chickasaw Bayou, the regiment was assigned to Brig. Gen. John C. Moore's Brigade of Maj. Gen. Dabney H. Maury's Division, Maj. Gen. Carter L. Steven's 2nd Military District in Lt. Gen. John C. Pemberton's Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana. In the Yazoo Pass Expedition ( 3 February 1863 - 10 April 1863) the regiment was assigned to Brig. Gen. John C. Moore's Brigade of Maj. Gen. William W. Loring's Confederate Forces. This unit was attached to Brig. Gen. John C. Moore's 2nd Brigade of Maj. Gen. John H. Forney's Division, Lt. Gen. John C. Pemberton's Army of Vicksburg and was commanded by Col. John W. Portis & Lt. Col. Thomas C. Lanier. [Refer to Edwin Bearss' The Vicksburg Campaign, Volume I, pages 226 & 593 and Volume III, pages 779, 870 & 966.]
. . . . . . . . . .
*Are these people kinfolk? They are next door to Isaac & Susan in 1860 :: AL. Marion Co. Pikeville. CAIN. Wm. 36 = b. 1824; Emma 36; Elias 9; Elizabeth 7; William 4; Elza 1; all born Alabama :: and this appears to be the same family in 1870 :: AL. Marion Co. Pikeville. CAIN. Wm. 49; A. 46; L.O.N. 19 M; Emma 16; Wm. 12; Eily E. 11 F; Mary 8; all born Alabama.
. . . . . . . . . .

About this Memorial Page

×