Summary

Birth:
08 Dec 1841 1
Franklin County, Alabama 1
Death:
23 Jun 1930 1
Tanglewood, Lee County, Texas 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (4)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Susan Cain 1
Also known as:
Susan Holland 1
Birth:
08 Dec 1841 1
Franklin County, Alabama 1
Female 1
Death:
23 Jun 1930 1
Tanglewood, Lee County, Texas 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Annie [Fretwell?] 1
Father: Edward Holland 1

Looking for more information about Sushannah Holland?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

TX Obituary :: Grandma Cain

Cole Springs, Lee County, Texas

Rockdale Reporter. Thursday, July 10, 1930. Rural News. Cole Springs.

Grandma Cain passed away last Monday evening (23 June 1930). She had been helpless & bed-ridden since last October (1929). She was ready & anxious to take her departure. She knew in whom she believed, & she was not afraid to die. "Precious in the sight of the Lord is the death of His saints." Mrs. Cain was a native of Alabama. She was 88 years old the 8th of last December (1929). She leaves one daughter, Mrs. J. M. Pounder(s) of Tanglewood, & a host of grandchildren & great grandchildren to mourn her departure.

About this Memorial Page

×