Summary

Jimi Hendrix is a legendary guitarist and musician. His sound was original, combining jazz, blues, acid rock, funk, and the influence of several musicians like Bob Dylan and The Beatles. Jimi began playing in New York before being discovered by Chas Chandler who took him to London where he became immersed in the psychedelic movement and formed the Jimi Hendrix Experience. The band broke up in July 1969, but Jimi went on to perform at Woodstock and several other major venues before his death on September 18, 1970. Jimi Hendrix changed the sound of rock_'n'_roll and influenced the use of the electric guitar before his untimely death stopped this artist from continuing on to make even greater rock music.

Birth:
27 Nov 1942 1
Seattle, Washington 1
Death:
18 Sep 1970 1
London, England 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
James Marshall Hendrix 1
Also known as:
Jimi 1
Birth:
27 Nov 1942 1
Seattle, Washington 1
Male 1
Death:
18 Sep 1970 1
London, England 1
Cause: Suffocation, choking on vomit due to barbiturate intoxication 1
Edit
Occupation:
Musician 1
Gypsy, Sun and Rainbows Band Members:
Billy Cox: Bass 1
Jerry Velez: Percussion 1
Jimi Hendrix: Guitar 1
Juma Sultan: Percussion 1
Larry Lee: Rhythm Guitar 1
Mitch Mitchell: Drums 1
Jimi Hendrix Experience Band Members:
Jimi Hendrix: Guitar 1
Mitch Mitchell: Drums 1
Noel Redding: Bass 1
Band of Gypsies begin “The Cry of Love” tour:
28 Apr 1970 2
Dies in his sleep in London. He was 27:
18 Sep 1970 2
Hendrix debuts Gypsy Sun and Rainbows at Woodstock:
18 Aug 1969 2
Performs at the Isle of Wight Festival in England:
30 Aug 1970 2
Plays Bill Graham’s Fillmore East in New York:
31 Dec 1969 2
The Experience breaks up:
29 Jun 1969 2
"Electric Ladyland" is released:
25 Oct 1968 2
Al Hendrix buys Jimi first electric guitar:
June 1959 2
Enlists in the Army:
June 1961 2
Father buys him a second-hand acoustic guitar:
June 1958 2
Forms a band called Jimmy James & the Blue Flames:
01 Jun 1966 2
Forms a band, the King Kasuals:
Fort Campbell, Kentucky 2
Forms a band, the King Kasuals:
01 Nov 1961 2
Gets an honorable discharge from the Army:
02 Jul 1962 2
Goes to New York with Little Richard's band:
01 Apr 1965 2
Goes to see Elvis perform at Sicks Stadium:
01 Sep 1957 2
He & Chandler fly to London:
24 Sep 1966 2
His mother dies:
02 Feb 1958 2
Jimi Hendrix Experience holds its first rehearsal:
06 Oct 1966 2
Jimi Hendrix Experience records first two songs:
23 Oct 1966 2
Jimi Hendrix Experience release “Hey Joe”:
16 Dec 1966 2
Jimi joins the Rocking Kings:
July 1959 2
Performs at Monterey International Pop Festival:
18 Jun 1967 2
Releases “Axis: Bold as Love":
01 Dec 1967 2
The Experience embarks on a major U.S. tour:
01 Feb 1968 2
The Experience plays its last British performance:
24 Feb 1969 2

Looking for more information about Jimi Hendrix?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Jimi Hendrix at Woodstock

Jimi Hendrix took the stage at Woodstock at 7:30 on the morning of August 18, 1969. His performance is best known for his version of The Star Spangled Banner. His rock_'n'_roll style of the U.S. national anthem quickly became one of the most memorable highlights of the Woodstock Festival. 

Added by Clio

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Contributors:
Clio
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
1,546 total (13 this week)

×