Summary

Birth:
25 Jul 1868 1
Richmond, Wayne, Indiana 1
Death:
15 Jul 1949 1
Osceola, Polk, Nebraska 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Frederick Jolly Strain 1
Fred J Strain 2
Also known as: Fred Jolly Strain 1
Age in 1930: 62 2
Birth:
25 Jul 1868 1
Richmond, Wayne, Indiana 1
Male 1
Estimated Birth Year: 1868 2
Death:
15 Jul 1949 1
Osceola, Polk, Nebraska 1
Residence:
Place: POLK County, Nebraska 2
From: 1930 2
Enumeration District: SHELBY VILLAGE 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Elma Taylor 1
Father: David Fletcher Strain 1

Looking for more information about Fred J Strain?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by watkec
  2. Census - US Federal 1930 [See image]
Add

Stories

Nebraskana Biography

Nebraska

NEBRASKANA SOCIETY, 1932
Biography taken from The Nebraskana Society, NEGenWeb Project, Online Library.

On July 25, 1868, at Chester, Indiana, Fred J. Strain, the son of David Fletcher and Mary Elma (Taylor) Strain, was born. His father was born in Highland County, Ohio, March 22, 1845, and died at Clifton, Colorado, November 20, 1925. In earlier life he was a contractor and builder and later was postmaster of Palisade, Colorado. He served with the 2nd Ohio Cavalry and the 9th Indiana Infantry in the Civil War, from 1863 to 1865. His ancestors came from Ireland, migrating to North Carolina in early days. Mary Elma Strain was born at Cedarville, Ohio, October 19, 1845, and died at Clifton, Colorado, September 25, 1924. She was an active club worker and teacher.

Educated in the public and high schools of Xenia, Illinois, he was graduated from the latter in 1884. His marriage to Bertha Marie Jarmin took place at Corpus, Christi, Texas, August 13, 1891. Her ancestors were Quakers, and came from England, in 1632. They had three children: Pearle, born June 18, 1892, who is married to O. D. Cator; Hazel, born July 10, 1897, who is married to D. W. McFadden; and Elma, born November 29, 1899, who died May 9, 1906.

Mr. Strain has lived in Shelby since August 19, 1899. During his boyhood he worked in a store between school terms. He entered the furniture and undertaking business May 20, 1906, and was granted his embalmer's license January 5, 1910, by the State of Nebraska. He was a farmer from 1887 to 1897, and from 1900 to 1905, and has been police magistrate since May, 1919.

Mr. Strain was a private in Company C, First Arkansas Volunteer Infantry in 1898, and in Schafter's Army in the Cuban Campaign in the Spanish-American War. He was on the local war board from 1917 and 1918, and was first lieutenant in the Shelby Home Guard Company from May 13, 1918, to May 13, 1919. he is a member of the United Spanish War Veterans, Nebraska department.

Affiliated with the Castle Memorial Church, he also holds membership in the Funeral Directors' Association, the Red Cross, Masonic Lodge No. 161 of Shelby, and The Nebraskana Society.

Mr. Strain erected the store and post office building at Shelby, in 1912, and the funeral home in 1929. Reading war history and traveling are his hobbies. Residence: Shelby.

Who's Who in Nebraska, Polk County

Polk County, Nebraska

Who's Who in Nebraska, Polk County    STRAIN, FRED JOLLY: Furniture Dealer & Mortician; b Wayne Co, Ind July 21, 1868; s of David F Strain-Mary E Taylor; ed Xenia Ill HS 1884; m Bertha M Jarmin Aug 13, 1891 Corpus Christi Tex; d Pearl (Mrs George McMeekan), Hazel (Mrs Delmar McFadden); 1890-91 farmed on father's homestead, Wichita Co Kas; 1891 emp in Corpus Christi Tex; 1892-94 emp by Carpenter & Gage Nursery Co, Grand Junction Colo; 1894-98 in produce bus, Bentonville, Ark; 1898-99 emp by Swift & Co, Kansas City MO; 1899-1904 farmed, Shelby; 1904-06 farmed in Oregon; 1906- opr & owner furn & undertaking bus, Shelby; mbr city coun 12 years; mayor 3 years; police magistrate 15 years; during Sp-Amer War enl Co C 1st Ark vol inf May 1, 1898, trained in Chickamauga Park Go, went to Cuba with Gen Shafter's army Aug 1898, disch as commissary sgt at Fort Logan near Little Rock Ark Dec 18, 1898; Comm Club; AF&AM; MWA; AOUW; U B Ch; Rep; res Shelby.

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
698 total (10 this week)

×