Summary

Buzz Aldrin became famous for being the second man to walk on the moon during the Apollo 11 mission. Before the Apollo 11 flight, Aldrin was an Air Force pilot and received his doctorate from MIT. He had a passion for space exploration that led him to the moon and continues to inspire him today. Since his moon walk, Aldrin has continued to study and promote space travel, wrote his autobiography, and authored several science fiction and children's books. Today he encourages a continuance in space exploration, advocating more missions to the moon and a manned mission to Mars. Aldrin is a true astronaut and scientist, forever progressing and wanting to learn more about outer space.

Birth:
20 Jan 1930 1
Montclair, New Jersey 1
Rank:
Colonel, US Air Force 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (6)

Add
Apollo 11 Crew Photo
Apollo 11 Crew Photo
Left to right: Neil A. Armstrong, Michael Collins, Edwin "Buzz" E. Aldrin, Jr.
Buzz Aldrin on the Moon
Buzz Aldrin on the Moon
This is a photo of Buzz Aldrin on the moon, taken by Neil Armstrong (reflection of Neil Armstrong can be seen in the helmet of Buzz Aldrin).
Buzz Aldrin and Apollo 11 LM Interior
Buzz Aldrin and Apollo 11 LM Interior
This interior view of the Apollo 11 Lunar Module shows Astronaut Edwin E. Aldrin, Jr., lunar module pilot, during the lunar landing mission. This picture was taken by Astronaut Neil A. Armstrong, commander, prior to the moon landing
Aldrin Looks Back at Tranquility Base
Aldrin Looks Back at Tranquility Base
Astronaut Edwin E."Buzz" Aldrin Jr., Lunar Module pilot, is photographed during the Apollo 11 extravehicular activity on the Moon. He has just deployed the Early Apollo Scientific Experiments Package (EASEP).
Aldrin Next to Solar Wind Experiment
Aldrin Next to Solar Wind Experiment
Astronaut Edwin E. Aldrin, Jr., Lunar Module pilot, is photographed during the Apollo 11 extravehicular activity (EVA) on the lunar surface. In the right background is the Lunar Module "Eagle." On left is the Solar Wind Composition (SWC) experiment.
Page 11
Page 11
Possibly Buzz's father.

Add a photo or record for Buzz Aldrin

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Edwin Eugene Aldrin, Jr. 1
Also known as:
Buzz, Dr. Rendezvous 1
Birth:
20 Jan 1930 1
Montclair, New Jersey 1
Male 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Marion Moon 1
Father: Edwin Eugene Aldrin 1
Marriage:
Lois Driggs 1
14 Feb 1988 1
To: 2009 1
Marriage:
Beverly Zile 1
Marriage:
Beverly Zile 1
Marriage:
Beverly Zile 1
Marriage:
Beverly Zile 1
Marriage:
Joan Archer 1
Edit
Rank:
Colonel, US Air Force 2
Korean War:
Flew 66 Combat Missions 2
Edit
Occupation:
Astronaut 1
Religion:
Presbyterian 1
Education:
Institution: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Doctorate of Astronautics 1
Place: Massachusetts 1
Education:
Institution: West Point Military Academy, Bachelors of Science in mechanical engineering 1
Place: New York 1
To: 1951 1
Legally changes his name to Buzz Aldrin:
1988 1
Publishes his autobiography Return to Earth:
1973 1
Becomes one of the third group of NASA astronauts:
October 1963 3
Receives the Presidential Medal of Freedom:
1969 3
Resigns from NASA logging more than 289 space hour:
July 1971 3
Retires from active duty in the U.S. Air Force:
March 1972 3
Serves as lunar pilot for the Apollo 11 mission:
16 Jul 1969 3
Becomes a U.S. Air Force Pilot:
1951 2
Becomes the second man to walk on the moon:
20 Jul 1969 2
Flies on Gemini 12 mission:
11 Nov 1966 2
Receives patent for design of permanent spaceship:
1993 2
Children:
James, Janice, and Andrew 1

Looking for more information about Buzz Aldrin?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Relation

EDWIN EUGENE JR "BUZZ" ALDRIN  is Fathersfathers motherfathers mothersmothers mothersmothers Fathersfathers sisterssons sondauhgters sonssons sonssons sons son to (SM5WPW) LEIF MICHAEL PERSSON

PERSSON, LEIF MICHAEL (1965 - )
   father: PERSSON, STIG LEIF (1942 - 1995)
      father: PERSSON, BROR ARVID (1912 - 1997)
         mother: ANDERSSON, ALMA JOHANNA (1887 - 1950)
            father: ANDERSSON, PER JOHAN (1849 - 1918)
               mother: OLSDOTTER NORGREN, ANNA (1806 - )
                  mother: PERSDOTTER, ANNA MARIA (1779 - )
                     mother: GÖTHBERG, CHRISTINA (1742 - )
                        mother: ANDERSDOTTER STOCKHAUS, ANNA (1715 - 1786)
                           father: STOCKHAUS JOHANSSON, ANDERS (1674 - 1750)
                              father: ADAMSSON STOCKHAUS, JOHAN (1618 - 1690)
                              sister: ADAMSDOTTER STOCKHAUS, SARA
                           son: GEVERT, ADAM
                        son: ADAMSSON GEVERT, HENRIK
                     daughter: HENRIKSDOTTER GEVERT, KATARINA
                  son: GÖRANSSON ALDRIN, JOHANNES
               son: ALDRIN, JAN HENRIK
            son: ALDRIN, JAN HENRIK
         son: ALDRIN, KARL JOHAN
      son: ALDRIN, EDWIN EUGENE SR
   son: ALDRIN, EDWIN EUGENE JR "BUZZ"

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Contributors:
Clio
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
4,879 total (1 this week)

×