Summary

Birth:
01 Jan 1980 1
Death:
08 Jun 2009 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Victor Roessel Dura 2
Also known as:
Vic 2
Full Name:
Victor Roessel Dura 1
Birth:
01 Jan 1980 1
Death:
08 Jun 2009 1
Edit
Quote:
Let me drop everything and work on YOUR problem. 2
Occupation:
Computer network analyst 2
Religion:
his own 2
Race or Ethnicity:
Italian 2
Education:
Institution: University of Alabama 2
Place: Tuscaloosa, AL 2
From: September 1998 2
To: June 2003 2
Education:
Institution: Bradshaw High School 2
Place: Florence, Alabama 2
To: May 1998 2
First Computer Certification:
Feb. 10, 2006 he received his first computer certificaion. He was so proud of that. 3
Social Security:
Card Issued: California 3
Card Issued: Texas 1

Looking for more information about Victor Roessel Dura?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Today I remembered the time we were building a fort of those old refrigerator boxes, stopped to take a dinner break and something funny happened... you laughed so hard a ramen noodle came out of your nose! Or was that me? Either way, we were in tears laughing so hard.

I remember him on the computer as well...always playing Sims.

I remember Victor wearing velcro shoes for the looongest time in school.... he was a sweet guy. Quirky and had a good sense of humor. I wish that I had kept in touch with him after high school...

I remember Vic coming to Arizona on his way to California, he stayed with Terri and me for a week, every day we came home he had done something in the apartment to help us out! I am very fond of the time that we all went to IHOP and had a late night breakfast, the three of us just talked and laughed and laughed and laughed! He was great at making people feel comfortable and laugh...Vic...I knew you for only a short time, but I will miss you....RIP

I remember sitting outside of this BBQ bar, drinking a beer with Vic and talking about everything under the sun - from the possibility of spontaneous combustion to the ironies of life, many and varied.

I also remember our heated games of scrabble :) LOL!

I remember his dad going to Bear Creek with our class in fifth grade and his sense of humor. I look back thinking that he may not have been the most memorable, but he was someone you never wanted to forget.

I remember how wonderful and smart he was. He could fix any computer problem you had no matter what it was. He was so sweet and down to earth. He could talk to anyone about anything. He is forever loved and missed.

I am deeply sorry to here of Victors passing. Just last Christmas, Victor and I ran into each other back in Florence. We had not been very close growing up. However, we sat at the bar for about an hour talking about the good ole days, life, and all that jazz. At that time I believe we both realized that we were better friends than we thought. After all, it's a big world out there and good people are few and far between. Victor was a cool dude, and I am proud to say that Victor Dura was my friend. p.s. I also remember the trip to bear creek with Victor and his father. Mr. Dura was one of the highlights of the trip. :)

Binky & the Molester Van

Tampa

Remember when James and I were going through that horrendous breakup? You came down here and first order of business was replacing my bed. We borrowed my company van, which is one of those white, windowless numbers that closely resembles a Molester Van. We drove over an hour to south St Pete, where some dude in a hovel of a loft apartment had the most amazing Tempur-pedic mattress. So we scoop it up at a hell of a bargain, and now ride back for an hour in the molester van with a queen size bed in the back! Laughing the entire time.

After that we went to the fish store and picked out Binky, my little pink Betta. We had to replace Chester. You named him Binky because he was pink. I kept thinking we'd come up with a better name, but instead we went to World of Beer and Binky stuck.

I think you saved my life on that trip. We had so much fun.

Victor was a good brother. I remember when you both were little, and you were away somewhere visiting someone or doing something, after a few hours Victor would start asking "..where is Janette, when is she coming home...?" He always helped when asked, although sometimes he would complain about it. I really miss him.

Hey remember how you were going to move here and fix my computer? I miss you. You always came through for me, it's weird to go it alone.

Happy Birthday Victor. You would have been 31 today and I miss you and think of you every single day. We're having your favorite dinner tonight: pizza & beer.

From Janette: "Even if we are occupied with important things and even if we attain honor or fall into misfortune, still let us remember how good it once was here, when we were all together, united by a good and a kind feeling which made us perhaps better than we are."

I just rediscovered this page and I am so glad for all the comments. He is gone 4 years now and missed so much. If you have any more stories, please share them. I love to hear about Victor.

Happy Birthday Victor!!

You're 34 years old today and I remember the day you were born like it was yesterday.  Mom and I were on our way to a New Year's eve party and mom said "..I'm not feeling right, maybe we should skip the party.." so we went back home.  It was about 9:00 PM.  About an hour or so later, mom came in to where I was reading and she was crying.  I asked her what was wrong and she said she didn't know why she was crying.  I thought: "..oh, we better call the doctor.." so we did and he said "..come in to the hospital.."  We go to the hospital about 11:00 PM and you were born a few hours later.  What a great way to start the new year!!

I think of you every day.

Love,

DAD

About this Memorial Page

×