Summary

Birth:
16 Sep 1840 1
Covington County, MS 1
Death:
11 Nov 1865 1
Covington County, MS 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Allan Stewart Davis 1
Also known as:
A. S. 1
Birth:
16 Sep 1840 1
Covington County, MS 1
Male 1
Death:
11 Nov 1865 1
Covington County, MS 1
Cause: result of injury and sickness due to Civil War 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Stewart Davis 1
Father: Loughton Davis 1

Looking for more information about Allan Stewart Davis?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by marphilms
Add

Stories

I can't die yet.

McComb, MS

My great grandmother, Mary Mazilla Davis Barnes, told one of her granddaughter that she could not die just yet.  She still had not forgiven the Yankees for causing the death of her brother, Allan Stewart Davis.  She said she had to be able to forgive them, so that God could forgive her for her sins before she died.

I hope she made it since she died a year later.

About this Memorial Page

×