Summary

Birth:
04 Jul 1805 1
Pendleton District, SC 1
Death:
13 May 1882 1
Covington County, MS 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (4)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Loughton Davis 1
Also known as:
Lotin 1
Birth:
04 Jul 1805 1
Pendleton District, SC 1
Male 1
Death:
13 May 1882 1
Covington County, MS 1
Edit
Occupation:
farmer 1

Looking for more information about Loughton Davis?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by marphilms
Add

Stories

Loughton married Mary McKinzie, born ca 1807 in Anderson Co., SC. on July 22, 1828 as reported in the Charleston Observer Newpaper. They were parents to Sarah Ann Davis, July 14, 1830; Anna C. Davis, Dec. 13, 1834; Warren Addison Davis, June 20, 1837; and Andrew Pickens Davis, June 4, 1838.

On the death of Mary McKinzie, Loughton married my great great grandmother: Mary Stewart. They had the following children: Allan Stewart Davis, September 16, 1840; Thomas Irby Davis, Dec 1, 1841; Elizabeth Jane Davis, Sept. 1, 1843; Mary Mazilla Davis Barnes (my great grandmother) Sept. 11, 1845; Barbara Stewart Davis, Sept. 12, 1847; and John Hugh Davis, June 18, 1850.

About this Memorial Page

×