Summary

Birth:
13 Feb 1863 1
Emanuel County, GA 1
Death:
22 Sep 1950 1
Emanuel County, GA 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Stephen Thomas Boatright 1
Also known as:
Steve 1
Person:
ST Boatright 2
Age in 1930: 67 2
Birth:
13 Feb 1863 1
Emanuel County, GA 1
Male 1
Birth:
Estimated Birth Year: 1863 2
Death:
22 Sep 1950 1
Emanuel County, GA 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Hawhammock Missionary Baptist Church Cemetery Cannoochee, Emanuel County, Georgia 1
Residence:
Place: EMANUEL County, Georgia 2
From: 1930 2
Enumeration District: MILITIA DIST 1560 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Reubin Boatright 1
Father: Damaris Rich 1
Marriage:
Mary Dora Logue 1
04 Jun 1881 1
Emanuel County, GA 1
Edit
Occupation:
Farmer 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1

Looking for more information about ST Boatright?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by vrc84
  2. Census - US Federal 1930 [See image]
Add

Stories

Obituary

Emanuel County, GA

“Steve Thomas Boatright Dies

Funeral services for Mr. Steve Thomas Boatright, who died September 22 at the residence of his son, Celeb Bruce Boatright, were held at 3:30 p.m. Sunday September 24th, from the Hawhammock Baptist Church of which he was a member, with the Rev. George Baker officiating.  Interment was in the church cemetery.

Mr. Boatright was 87 years old being born in Emanuel county Feb. 13, 1863.  Survivors are three sons: Math L. Boatright and Caleb Bruce Boatright of Swainsboro and Stephen Ernest Boatright of Midville; four daughters, Mrs. Frances Barfield of Swainsboro, Mrs. Sallie Fortner of Savannah, Mrs. R. E. Green, Midville, and Mrs. Bertie Logue, Augusta.  One brother, Dave L. Boatright, Dublin; four step-sons, Lorin Bishop, Swainsboro, Virgil and Ralston Bishop, Summertown; 48 grandchildren, 66 great-grandchildren and nine great-great-grandchildren.

Active pallbearers were Osborn Boatright, Edward Boatright, James Earl Boatright, Herbert Fortner, Harold Boatright and Paul Green.

Swainsboro Mortuary was in charge of arrangements.”

Added by vrc84

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
308 total (6 this week)

×