Summary

Birth:
12 Sep 1849 1
Miami County, Ohio 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Leroy K Scoby?

+

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Leroy Kenneth Scoby 1
Also known as:
Leroy Kenneth Schoby 1
Person:
Leroy K Scoby 2
Age in 1860: 11 2
Birth:
12 Sep 1849 1
Miami County, Ohio 1
Male 1
Birth:
Ohio 2
Male 2
Estimated Birth Year: 1849 2
Residence:
Place: Shelby County, Ohio 2
From: 1860 2
Minor Civil Division: Perry Township 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: William Scoby 1
Father: Mary Moore 1

Looking for more information about Leroy K Scoby?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by Jonathan_D
  2. Census - US Federal 1860 [See image]
Add

Stories

Leroy Kenneth Scoby (later used "Schoby") was born on 12 September 1849 in Miami County, Ohio. He enlisted in the Union Army towards the end of the Civil War (192nd O.V.I.) and later joined the regular Army, serving out West. In 1897, he was admitted to the Disabled Volunteer Soldiers Home (Pacific Branch) in Sawtelle, California. He moved around the system (staying at the homes in Tennessee and Dayton, Ohio) and passed away on 16 Jan 1919 at the Soldiers Home in Marion (Grant County), Indiana.

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
517 total (14 this week)

×