Summary

Bonnie Parker and Clyde Barrow met in 1930 and formed one of the greatest crime duos in American history. Their crime spree lasted for two years, and by the end several dozen banks and stores had been robbed, many individuals had been kidnapped, and over twelve people were killed, including nine police officers. Bonnie and Clyde's spree ended violently when police ambushed and killed the couple on May 23, 1934. These outlaws caused great public hysteria and earned celebrity-like fame during their crime-filled days, but Bonnie and Clyde also represented the problems of an entire generation trying to get ahead in the desperate days of the Great Depression. Their tragic love was admired by some, hated by others, and remembered as a notable part of American history.

More…

Related Pages

+

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Bonnie Parker 1
Full Name:
Clyde Chestnut Barrow 2
Full Name:
Clyde Barrow 1
Also known as:
Champion 2
Edit
Quote:
"No man but the undertaker will ever get me..." 2
Occupation:
Criminal 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2
Barrow Gang Members:
Blanche Barrow: Buck Barrow 1
Bonnie Parker: Clyde's partner & lover 1
Clyde Barrow: Group leader 1
Henry Methvin: Gang Member 1
Joe Palmer: Gang Member 1
Marvin “Buck” Barrow: Clyde's brother 1
Raymond Hamilton: Gang Member 1
W. D. Jones: Gang Member 1
Bonnie's Birth:
Date: 01 Oct 1910 1
Place: Rowena, Texas 1
Bonnie's Death:
Date: 23 May 1934 1
Place: Bienville Parish, Louisiana 1
Clyde's Birth:
Date: 24 Mar 1909 1
Place: Telico, Texas 1
Clyde's Death:
Date: 23 May 1934 1
Place: Bienville Parish, Louisiana 1
2 officers stop & investigate their car, 1 killed:
06 Apr 1934 3
A prison break is staged to get Ray Hamilton out:
16 Jan 1934 3
Bonnie and Clyde escape an ambush by Dallas police:
22 Nov 1933 3
Bonnie and Clyde meet in West Dallas:
Dallas, Texas 3
Frank Hamer is hired to catch Bonnie and Clyde:
February 1934 3
Hamer and his posse ambush and kill Bonnie & Clyde:
23 May 1934 3
Two Grapevine police officers are killed:
01 Apr 1934 3
A shootout occurs in Platte City, MO:
Platte City, Missouri 3
A shootout occurs in Platte City, MO.:
19 Jul 1933 3
Barrow gang robs a hardware store in Kaufman:
18 Apr 1932 3
Barrow gang robs a store in Texas, killing owner:
30 Apr 1932 3
Bonnie and Clyde meet in West Dallas:
January 1930 3
Bonnie is arrested and then released after 3 month:
19 Apr 1932 3
Bonnie smuggles a gun to Clyde, and he escapes:
08 Mar 1930 3
Clyde is arrested and incarcerated:
February 1930 3
Clyde is captured in Ohio:
19 Mar 1930 3
Clyde is paroled due to the efforts of his mother:
02 Feb 1932 3
Clyde kills a grocery store owner, Howard Hall:
11 Oct 1932 3
Doyle Johnson is killed as his car is stolen:
25 Dec 1932 3
Gang camping at Dextfield Park, IA shootout occurs:
24 Jul 1933 3
Gang camping at Dextfield Park, IA shootout occurs:
Dextfield Park, Iowa 3
Gang involved in car wreck, Bonnie severely burned:
10 Jun 1933 3
Gang kills Eugene Moore & C. G. Maxwell is wounded:
05 Aug 1932 3
Malcolm Davis killed after attempting arrest them:
06 Jan 1933 3
Shootout occurs at their hideout in Joplin, MO:
13 Apr 1933 3
Shootout occurs at their hideout in Joplin, MO:
Joplin, Missouri 3
Shootout occurs, and Marshall Henry Humphrey dies:
23 Jun 1933 3

Looking for more information about Bonnie & Clyde?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Controversy Over Bonnie & Clyde's Deaths

Bonnie_Parker_BC10.jpg
3 images

 Although police had many reasons for ambushing and killing Bonnie and Clyde on May 23, 1934, especially since the couple had avoided capture before, there is controversy over Bonnie's death. Bonnie Parker was undoubtedly Clyde Barrow's partner, but when she was killed, no warrants relating to a violent crime had been issued. When the police ambushed the couple, Clyde was killed instantly, but haunting reports state that Bonnie took longer to kill and the men could hear her screaming over the shooting. The leader of the investigation and the ambush party, Frank Hamer, defended his actions by claiming that Bonnie was a violent criminal and her escape could not be risked. However, for the time and manner in which these criminals were killed, many questioned if the brutal nature of the killings was necessary for Bonnie. This controversy only furthers the legend of Bonnie and Clyde, who lived and died with a bang.

Added by Clio

"I hate to bust the cap on a woman, especially when she was sitting down, however if it wouldn't have been her, it would have been us". FRANK A. HAMER (After slaying Bonnie in ambush)

Added by Clio

The real issue is more basic then whether they should have killed Bonnie. The violation of civil rights that occurred that morning was a miscarriage of justice even by 1930 standards. They actually handcuffed Ivy Methvin to a tree and held him hostage from 430 am until the ambush at 915am, so they could use his truck as bait. I dont believe that Clyde died instantly because they found a BAR in his hand with a jammed feed. Seems to me Clyde was attempting to shoot back. According to Ted Hinton's book Bonnie died in his arms. Surviving more than 50 penetrating bullet wounds especially one entry wound in the face would not permit even that limited a survival time. I think it was the legend of Clyde's uncanny abilility to escape ambushes that led to the overwhelming use of force. And perhaps a little revenge because Clyde was credited with killing 9 law enforcement officers. Bonnie was dead the moment the shooting started because alot of the bullets passed through Clyde and into her.

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Contributors:
Clio
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
106,176 total (211 this week)

×