Summary

Dale Earnhardt fell in love with racing cars at a young age. He worked his way to the top, eventually becoming the most successful and famous racer of his time. When he crashed during the 2001 Daytona 500, sports fans across the United States mourned this determined, charismatic, all-American athlete who sped through the world of racing with great talent and unparalleled success.

Birth:
29 Apr 1951 1
Kannapolis, North Carolina 1
Death:
18 Feb 2001 1
Daytona Beach, Florida 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (19)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Ralph Dale Earnhardt 1
Also known as:
The Intimidator 1
Birth:
29 Apr 1951 1
Kannapolis, North Carolina 1
Male 1
Death:
18 Feb 2001 1
Daytona Beach, Florida 1
Cause: Basilar Skull Fracture from car crash 1
Edit
Marriage:
Teresa Houston 1
1982 1
To: 18 Feb 2001 1
Marriage:
Brenda Gee 1
1971 1
To: 1974 1
Marriage:
Latane Brown 1
1968 1
To: 1970 1
Edit
Occupation:
Professional Race Car Driver 1
Children:
Dale, Jr.: Born 1974 1
Kelley: Born 1972 1
Kerry: Born 1969 1
Taylor: Born 1988 1
American Driver of the Year:
1987 2
American Driver of the Year:
1994 2
7 time winner:
Goody's 300 Busch Series at Daytona 3
Daytona 500 Winner:
1998 3
ESPY's “Driver of the Decade”:
1990s 3
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Champion:
1994 3
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Champion:
1980 3
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Champion:
1986 3
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Champion:
1987 3
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Champion:
1990 3
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Champion:
1991 3
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Champion:
1993 3
NMPA Driver of the Year:
1980 3
NMPA Driver of the Year:
1986 3
NMPA Driver of the Year:
1987 3
NMPA Driver of the Year:
1990 3
NMPA Driver of the Year:
1994 3
Rookie of the Year:
1979 3
Winner of the Winston All-Star Race:
1987 3
Winner of the Winston All-Star Race:
1990 3
Winner of the Winston All-Star Race:
1993 3
“Most Popular Driver” Award:
2001 3
Racing Career:
3: Car Number 4
Manufacturer: Chevrolet 4
Sponsor: GM Goodwrench Service Plus 4
Team: Richard Childress Racing 4

Looking for more information about Dale Earnhardt?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

What really propelled me into enjoying NASCAR so much was getting the opportunity to speak to Dale over the phone about his shipment of Brake Lathes the company I was working for in 1994 were shipping to him. He was truly a 'Southern Gentleman' on the phone.

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Contributors:
Clio
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
934 total (12 this week)

×