Summary

Birth:
21 Oct 1869 1
Tazwell, TN Clayborn Co. 1
Death:
21 Mar 1933 1
Bell County KY 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
David Preston Beason 1
Also known as:
Elder D. P. Beason 1
Person:
Press Beason 2
Age in 1930: 58 2
Birth:
21 Oct 1869 1
Tazwell, TN Clayborn Co. 1
Male 1
Birth:
Estimated Birth Year: 1872 2
Death:
21 Mar 1933 1
Bell County KY 1
Cause: He was cutting a tree and it fell on him 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Turner Cemetery (Canon Creek Church Yard ) 3
Residence:
Place: BELL County, Kentucky 2
From: 1930 2
Enumeration District: MAGISTERIAL DIST 7 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Elizabeth Huston 1
Father: Isaac Beason 1
Marriage:
Mary Elizabeth Edwards 4
17 Dec 1888 4
Claiborne county, Tennessee 4
Spouse Death Date: 29 May 1912 4
Marriage:
Mary Elizabeth Edwards 5
17 Dec 1888 5
Claiborne County, Tennessee 5
Spouse Death Date: 29 May 1912 5
Marriage:
Mary Elizabeth Edwards 1
Clayborn County TN 1
To: 05/29/1912 (her death) 1
Marriage:
Mary Elizabeth Edwards /Martha Davis 1
188? >1910 1
TN /KY 1
To: 1910 Mary's death / his death 1
Edit
Occupation:
Carpenter/preacher 1
Religion:
Primitive Baptist 1
census records:
1900, 1920 KY Bell Co.: Yellow Hill 6

Looking for more information about Press Beason?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Press Beason was a minister and a carpenter

Elder David Preston Beason was the pastor of the Canon Creek Primitive Baptist Church.  He was a carpenter by trade.  His daughter, Ruth Scriven, said Grandpaw built the church. 

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
965 total (16 this week)

×