Summary

Daughter, F, Black, 8 years old, In school: Yes

Birth:
19 Jan 1912 1
Sandersville, GA 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (12)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Odra Mae Rawlings 3
Also known as:
Audie or Audrey Rawlings 3
Birth:
19 Jan 1912 1
Sandersville, GA 2
Female 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Rosa Rawlings 2
Father: Wilson R. Rawlings 2
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
Black 3

Looking for more information about Odra M. Rawlings?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

1920 Census

Outside of Sandersville, GA

Daughter, F, Black, 8 years old, In school: Yes. The family lived on Deep Step Road.

http://www.usgwcensus.org/cenfiles/ga/washington/1920/ed141/ed141p03.txt

This must be Aunt Audrey "Audie" Rawlings, we first talked to in 1998 and again in 2009. Sandra and I met her in her home on April 10, 2009.

Sandra's first trip back in 49 years

Sandersville, GA

Uncle Herman

Sandra Welsh (nee Rawlings), "Uncle" Herman Wilcher, and I (Kwame Welsh) traveled to Sandersville, GA, to meet her aunt Audrey "Audie" Rawlings, and cousin James Rawlings. We also met Chappell Davis and three of her sons.

We shared tons of pictures. We saw photos of Sandra's grandparents Wilson R. and Rosa "Rosie" Rawlings; her sister Julia Mae Rawlings Trimble; her aunts and uncles, as well as some cousins.

We then visited the family plot at Robin Springs Baptist Church on Deepstep Road, near the family's old farm. [Grave order left to right: Dorothy Rawlings Hook, d. May 1984; W(ilson) Rawlings, Jr.; H(enrie). Rawlings; Rosa, d. Feb. 1962; Wilson Rawlings, d. May 1954; J. ("Jay" Willie James) Rawlings, B(ennie). Rawlings]

Fairgrounds

Colored people lived in Fairgrounds, including Aunt Audie. (Uncle Herman, 5-2-09).

Audie's daughters are Delois Brown and Arnita Rawlings.

Delois' father is Roger. (Delois Brown, 8-2-09).

Chappell Davis' grandmother is Kate Daniel. (Delois Brown, August 2, 2009).

Our second trip to Georgia, Nov. 2010

Sandersville, GA

Sandra Welsh, Kwame Welsh, Elijah Welsh, Damayia Welsh, and "Uncle" Herman Wilcher, visited Sandersville, GA, to meet her aunt Audrey Rawlings, and cousin James Rawlings. Cousin Ethel Mae Moorman traveled there from Wrightsville to meet us.

Aunt Audrey and Ethel Mae plenty of pictures with us. We went to CVS to scannmany of them, which included Sandra's grandparents Wilson R. and Rosa Rawlings; her sister Julia Mae, her aunts and uncles, as well as some cousins.

About this Memorial Page

×