Summary

Susie [Simpson] Beason 11/14/1907 KY - 12/27/2003 OH

Birth:
14 Nov 1907 1
Hulan Kentucky 1
Death:
31 Dec 1969 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Susie [ Simpson ] Beason 1
Full Name:
Susie [ Simpson ] Beason 1
Also known as:
Susie 1
Birth:
14 Nov 1907 1
Hulan Kentucky 1
Female 1
Death:
31 Dec 1969 1
Cause: failure to thrive note: her oldest daughter had died just a few weeks eairler. 1
Death:
27 Dec 2003 1
Cincinnati, Ohio 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Varila, nee Bingham, Simpson 1
Father: Abram Blevens Simpson 1
Marriage:
Charlie Beason 1
1930 1
KY 1
Edit
Occupation:
Home Maker 1
Religion:
Primitive Baptist 1
Race or Ethnicity:
white 1
Religion:
Primitive Baptist 1

Looking for more information about Susie (Simpson) Beason 1907 - 2003?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by Caroleen
Add

Stories

Originally published on 12/31/2003 Cincinnati Enquire BEASON Susie (nee Simpson). Funeral service will be Wednesday, December 31, 10 A.M. at Cincinnati Primitive Baptist Church, 128 Parkway Ave., Hartwell. Visitation will be Wednesday morning at the church from 9 A.M. until time of service. Schmidt-Dhonau Funeral Home serving the family.

When I was about five or six I was at Great Grandma's church's hall there was some sort of celabration. I remember that most of my Aunts and all my cousins were there and I was running around with all my cousins and all sudden I heard Grandma's voice yelling my name and when I went to her she scolded me and told me I was a girl in a dress and didnt not need to be running around with all those boys (at that time I was the only girl out of my cousin). I was so upset and didnt understand why I wasnt allowed to run around with my cousins and my mom just sat there and let her yell at me. As I got older I figured out why she saw that as wrong, but ill never forget that day. I love you Great Grandma Beason!

I also remember when I used to spend the night the sound of the trains going by when I was going to bed. So now when a trains go by I think of Great Grandma Beason. :)

I do remember that she was as sweet as apple pie andwould tell you exactly what was on her mind!Couldnt help but love her!

About this Memorial Page

×