Summary

Birth:
24 Jun 1861 1
Harlan Kentucky 1
Death:
13 Mar 1958 1
Hulen Kentucky 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Abram Simpson 1
Also known as:
Elder A. B. Simpson 1
Person:
Abraham Simpson 2
Age in 1930: 78 2
Birth:
24 Jun 1861 1
Harlan Kentucky 1
Male 1
Birth:
Estimated Birth Year: 1852 2
Death:
13 Mar 1958 1
Hulen Kentucky 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Upland Cemetery, Hulen KY 3
Burial:
Burial Place: Upland Cemetery Bell County KY 1
Residence:
Place: BELL County, Kentucky 2
From: 1930 2
Enumeration District: MAGISTERIAL DIST 3 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Sarah, [Williams] Simpson 1
Father: Chrisman Simpson 1
Marriage:
Varila Bingham 1
31 Dec 1969 1
Calloway KY Home of Elisha Creech 1
To: 1956 1
Edit
Occupation:
Minister of the Gospel 1
Religion:
Primitive Baptist 1

Looking for more information about Abraham Simpson?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Elder Abram Simpson was a faith healer

Hulan KY

Grandpa Simpson was a faith healer.  He stoped bleeding when someone was hurt.

HE WAS TALL, OVER 6', HE HAD WHITE HAIR AND USED CANE. HIS VOICE WAS STRONG.

Abram Simpson was my mother's father. He and Grandma lived next to us when I was a child. He was a Primitive Baptist preacher and pastor of the Upland Primitive Baptist church for several years.

He walked with a cane and always wore a vest

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
3,211 total (33 this week)

×