Summary

Death:
02 Apr 2009 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Audrey Burgess?

+

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Audrey Burgess 2
Also known as: Audrey Burgess Quigley 1
Age in 1930: 13 2
Person:
Audrey Burges 2
Age in 1930: 13 2
Birth:
Estimated Birth Year: 1917 2
Death:
02 Apr 2009 1
Cause: Natural causes 1
Residence:
Place: WASHINGTON County, Utah 2
From: 1930 2
Enumeration District: ST GEORGE CITY 2
Edit
Religion:
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1

Looking for more information about Audrey Burgess?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Obituary

Audrey Burgess Quigley 1917 ~ 2009 Audrey Burgess Quigley, 92, died on April 2, 2009, of natural causes surrounded by her family. She will be remembered by all who knew her as a loving, nurturing and devoted mother, grandmother, loyal friend, church servant and teacher. She loved her children, grandchildren, great- grandchildren, and great- great- grandchildren and was tireless in her support of their activities. She was born in St. George, Utah, March 10, 1917 to Milton Burgess and Clara Cannon. On November 22, 1940 she married L. Glen Quigley in Elko, Nevada. They were sealed in the Salt Lake Temple in 1948 following his conversion to The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints the prior year. Their six children were born in Salt Lake City during their 16 years living in East Millcreek. She was preceded in death by her husband, parents, brothers Robert and Rodney, sister Bonita, grandson Gordon Whitaker and granddaughter JoAnn Stevens. She attended and graduated from Woodward School in St. George, Dixie High School as Valedictorian, Dixie College and Utah State University. She began her teaching career at West Weber High School and taught at Kanosh and Fillmore elementary schools. She taught home economics at Millard High School for 17 years and retired in 1982. Her church service included a mission to Portland, Oregon with her husband, temple mission to Manti Temple, Gospel Doctrine teacher, visiting teacher, YW Presidency at both ward and stake levels. She enjoyed reading, sewing, cooking, gardening, hard work, and serving others. She is survived by her children and spouses - Lilly and Glen Whitaker, Kanosh, UT, currently serving a mission in the Dominican Republic; Roberta and Harold Hood, Mountain Home, ID; Lewis and Julie Quigley, Alpine, UT; Tom and Kerry Quigley, Saratoga Springs, UT; Jim and Bonnie Quigley, New Canaan, CT; and Clara and Bryant Stevens, Holden, UT; as well as 34 grandchildren, 93 great-grandchildren, and nine great-great-grandchildren living around the world. Funeral Services will be held at the Fillmore 1st and 4th ward building on 330 East 500 South in Fillmore, UT on Monday, April 6, 2009 at 12:00 noon with a viewing held on Sunday evening at the ward building from 6:00-8:00 p.m. as well as from 10:00 - 11:30 a.m. prior to the Monday service. Interment will be in the Fillmore Cemetery following the service under the direction of the Rasmussen Mortuary. Online condolences at rasmussenmortuary.com.

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
1,211 total (12 this week)

×