Summary

Birth:
10 Apr 1855 1
Candor,NY 1
New York 2
Death:
30 Dec 1912 1
Jaffrey, NH 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (5)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Franklin Hummiston 2
Also known as: Dr. Franklin Humiston 1
Age in 1860: 5 2
Birth:
10 Apr 1855 1
Candor,NY 1
New York 2
Male 2
Estimated Birth Year: 1855 2
Death:
30 Dec 1912 1
Jaffrey, NH 1
Residence:
Place: Cattaraugus County, New York 2
From: 1860 2
Minor Civil Division: The Town Of Portville 2

Looking for more information about Franklin Hummiston?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by bruceyrock632
  2. Census - US Federal 1860 [See image]
Add

Stories

American Civil War Notable. Dr. Frank Humiston, as he was known in adult life, was the eldest of the three children in the famous ambrotype found with the body of an unidentified Union soldier at Gettysburg. The poignant image, dubbed "Children of the Battlefield", launched a newspaper campaign throughout the North to discover the fallen soldier's identity, in addition to inspiring the establishment of a home in Gettysburg for orphans of the war. In November 1863, Frank's mother, Philinda Ensworth Humiston, confirmed that the soldier was her husband, Sgt. Amos Humiston of the 154th New York Infantry, who'd been missing since the first day of the battle four months earlier. Frank was then eight years old, and like his parents and two younger siblings, a native of Western New York. The fatherless Humiston family faced an uncertain future there, however, and in 1866 took up residence in the new orphanage at Gettysburg, where the widowed Mrs. Humiston had accepted a position as housekeeper. Unhappy in the battle-scarred town, possibly because she had begun to have doubts about the integrity of her employers, in 1869 she married a retired clergyman, Asa Barnes, who was more than 24 years her senior, and moved to Massachusetts. She remained devoted to the children, however, who joined her there as soon their respective schooling was finished. Frank went on to attend Dartmouth College and the University of Pennsylvania Medical School, and in 1886 married Carrie R. Tarbell. The couple eventually had six children, and resided in Jaffrey, New Hampshire, where Frank was the highly-regarded town physican. He died there at age 57 from complications following gallstone surgery. His elderly mother, who was devastated by his death, died the the following year and was also buried in this cemetery. His survivors included his siblings Alice and Fred Humiston. 
 

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
954 total (7 this week)

×