Summary

Birth:
New York 1
Death:
01 Jul 1863 2
Gettysburg, Pennsylvania 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (13)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Amos Humiston 2
Person:
Amos Hummiston 1
Age in 1860: 30 1
Birth:
New York 1
Male 1
Estimated Birth Year: 1830 1
Death:
01 Jul 1863 2
Gettysburg, Pennsylvania 2
Residence:
Place: Cattaraugus County, New York 1
From: 1860 1
Minor Civil Division: The Town Of Portville 1

Looking for more information about Amos Hummiston?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Whose Father Was He?

The soldier’s body was found near the center of Gettysburg with no identification — no regimental numbers on his cap, no corps badge on his jacket, no letters, no diary. Nothing save for an ambrotype (an early type of photograph popular in the late 1850s and 1860s) of three small children clutched in his hand. Within a few days the ambrotype came into the possession of Benjamin Schriver, a tavern keeper in the small town of Graeffenburg, about 13 miles west of Gettysburg. The details of how Schriver came into possession of the ambrotype have been lost to history. But the rest of the story survives, a story in which this photograph of three small children was used for both good and wicked purposes. First, the good...

Read full story on The New York Times

Added by chris

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
3,901 total (12 this week)

×