Summary

Birth:
Kentucky 1
Death:
03 Dec 1924 2
Fresno, California 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (9)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Timothy William Simpson 2
Also known as:
Timothy Wayne Simpson 2
Person:
Timothy Simpson 1
Age in 1860: 22 1
Birth:
Kentucky 1
Male 1
Estimated Birth Year: 1838 1
Death:
03 Dec 1924 2
Fresno, California 2
Cause: Natural Causes 2
Residence:
Place: Green Township, Polk County, Missouri 1
From: 1860 1
Edit
Occupation:
Farmer/School Teacher 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2

Looking for more information about Timothy Simpson?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Census - US Federal 1860 [See image]
  2. Contributed by Simpsonpb
Add

Stories

This is my Great Grand Father. He moved to California in 1888

Timothy William Simpson Obituary

Caruthers, Fresno, California

 

<!-- /* Font Definitions */ @font-face {font-family:"Cambria Math"; panose-1:2 4 5 3 5 4 6 3 2 4; mso-font-charset:0; mso-generic-font-family:roman; mso-font-pitch:variable; mso-font-signature:-1610611985 1107304683 0 0 159 0;} @font-face {font-family:Calibri; panose-1:2 15 5 2 2 2 4 3 2 4; mso-font-charset:0; mso-generic-font-family:swiss; mso-font-pitch:variable; mso-font-signature:-1610611985 1073750139 0 0 159 0;} /* Style Definitions */ p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal {mso-style-unhide:no; mso-style-qformat:yes; mso-style-parent:""; margin-top:0in; margin-right:0in; margin-bottom:10.0pt; margin-left:0in; line-height:115%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-fareast-font-family:Calibri; mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman";} .MsoChpDefault {mso-style-type:export-only; mso-default-props:yes; font-size:10.0pt; mso-ansi-font-size:10.0pt; mso-bidi-font-size:10.0pt; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-fareast-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri;} @page Section1 {size:8.5in 11.0in; margin:1.0in 1.0in 1.0in 1.0in; mso-header-margin:.5in; mso-footer-margin:.5in; mso-paper-source:0;} div.Section1 {page:Section1;} -->

California Newspaper:  The Fresno Bee; Page #8; Wednesday, 3 December 1924

TIMOTHY WILLIAMS SIMPSON IS SUMMONED BY DEATH

Timothy Williams Simpson, father of JN (Joseph), JT (Jasper Thomas), and HR (Henry Robert) Simpson of Fresno died last night at the home of his daughter, Mrs. Ethel E. Primrose, near Caruthers.  He is survived by two other daughters, Mrs. Anna E. Forbes of Los Angeles and Mrs. Lulu M. Buckman of Oakland, and two other sons, Perry Simpson of Omaha and Charles M. Simpson of Oakland.

Simpson had lived in California 38 years.  He was 86 years old and a native of Kentucky.  Arrangements for funeral services will be made by the Mission Undertaking Company.   Interment will be made in the Masonic Plot of Mountain View Cemetery.  Simpson belonged to Fresno Lodge #247 Free and Accepted Masons.

 

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
498 total (3 this week)

×