Summary

Wiliam Radford Lovill was the 3rd child(son)of James Alexander Lovell (1780-abt. 1870) and Sarah R Poindexter [Lovell] (1784-1862).

Birth:
April 5,1813 1
Yadkinsville, Surry County, NC 1
Death:
09 Feb 1908 1
Nevada, Vernon County, Missouri 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (4)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
William Radford Lovill 1
Also known as:
WR Lovill 1
Birth:
April 5,1813 1
Yadkinsville, Surry County, NC 1
Male 1
Death:
09 Feb 1908 1
Nevada, Vernon County, Missouri 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 11 Feb 1908 1
Burial Place: Deepwood Cemetry, Nevada, Veron Co., MO 1
Residence:
Place: Nevada, Vernon County, Missouri 1
From: abt 1870 1
To: 09 Feb 1908 1
Residence:
Place: Johnson County, Missouri 1
From: abt 1865 1
To: abt 1870 1
Residence:
Place: Surry County, North Carolina 1
From: 1813 1
To: abt 1865 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Sarah R Poindexter [Lovell] 1
Father: James Alexander Lovell 1
Marriage:
Eliza Green Reeves 1
29 Aug 1837 1
Surry Co., NC; Johnson Co., MO; Vernon Co., MO 1
To: 1883 1

Looking for more information about William Radford Lovill (1813-1908)?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by gelmlund
Add

Stories

William Radford Lovill (1813-1908)

Surry Co., NC - Veron Co., MO

William Radford Lovill
4 images

        William Radford Lovill was the 3rd child (son) of James Alexander Lovell (1780-abt. 1870) and Sarah R Poindexter [Lovill] (1784-1862). He was born on April 5, 1813 in Yadkinsville, Surry Co., NC.

        On August 29, 1837, WR Lovill married Eliza Green Reeves [Lovill] (1820-1883) in Surry Co., NC. WR and Eliza Lovill had fourteen children: Henry Poindexter Lovill/Lovell [son] (1838-1926); Sarah Elizabeth Lovill [Jenkins] [daughter] (1840-1920); Edward Francis 'Frank' Lovill [son] (1842-1925); Micajah Reeves Lovell [son] (1843-1917); Nancy Jane Lovill [Howard] [daughter] (1848-1905); James Rufus Lovell [son] (1850-1875);Thomas William Lovill [son] (1851-1855); Hannah Minerva Lovill [daughter] (1855-1855); Eliza Dix Lovill [daughter] (1856-1868); Charles Puryear Lovell [son] (1857-aft. 1905); Jeremiah Archie Lovell [son] (1861-1917); Robert E Lee Lovell [son] (abt. 1863-1937); Mary Rebecca Carmichael Lovill [Freeman] [Marion] [daughter] (1845-1941); and Rachel Lovill [Pennel] [daughter] (1870-xxxx).

        William R Lovill is listed in the 1840 US census of Surry County, NC.

         In the 1850 US census of Surry County, NC, WR Lovill is the "Ass't Marshal" for the North Division, Siloam District. His family is listed on page 349, lines 2-10 as famliy # 1167.

 

About this Memorial Page

×