Summary

Clarence lived in Hardee County, FL.

Birth:
12 Apr 1923 1
Parnell Homestead, Zolfo Springs, Florida 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Clarence Sanford Parnell?

+

Pictures & Records (5)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Clarence Stanford Parnell 1
Also known as:
Papa 1
Birth:
12 Apr 1923 1
Parnell Homestead, Zolfo Springs, Florida 1
Edit
Religion:
Member of Crewsville Baptist Church, Crewsville, FL 1
Occupation:
Cattleman & Grover Ownder 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasion 1
Category:
Original Forida Cracker 1
Employment:
Employer: Self-employed 2
Position: Rancher 2
Place: Crewsville, Florida 2
Start Date: Life 2

Looking for more information about Clarence Sanford Parnell?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Clarence Stanford Parnell Obit - Newssun (Sebring, FL)

Zolfo Springs, Hardee County, FL

Clarence Stanford Parnell
PARNELL, Clarence Stanford, "Papa", 83, an original Florida Cracker, of Zolfo Springs, Fla., passed away at his residence on May 9, 2006. He was born April 12, 1923 in Hardee County, Fla., and has been a lifetime resident of Hardee County. He was a cattleman and a grove owner and was a member of Crewsville Baptist Church in Zolfo Springs. He is survived by his longtime companion, Nancy McClelland of Zolfo Springs and her children, Dawn McCann and her family, Marshall McClelland and his family, Frank McClelland and his family, Lisa Douglas and her family, Bonnie Moree and her family, all of Zolfo Springs. He is also survived by Jackie Kelly and her husband as well as her son, Chad Douglas and his family, all of Zolfo Springs. Mr. Parnell was the only father that Jackie ever knew. Also surviving are sisters, Alice Marovich of Zolfo Springs and Shellie Hardy of Atlanta, Ga. and numerous nieces and nephews. Viewing will be at the Crewsville Baptist Church, Zolfo Springs from 1:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m., Saturday, May 13, 2006, with the funeral service at 2:00 p.m. The Rev. Tom Heath will officiate. Burial will be in the church cemetery immediately following the service. Arrangements are under the direction of DOWDEN FUNERAL HOME 2605 BAYVIEW ST.SEBRING, FL 33870(863) 385-1546


Obit copied from Newssun newspaper (Sebring, Florida local newspaper).


My name is Christy A. Stevens-Douglas, LMT. My husband, Chad Stanford Douglas, is the only grandchild of Clarence's. We have carried on Poppa's legacy by continuing the ranch, which Chad inheirited. I would like to clarify, though, that Poppa's middle name was "Stanford". My husband carries this middle name, as well as our son, Clarence's great-grandson, Case Stanford Douglas. I have many wonderful pictures of Poppa. If you would like me to E-mail them to you, you can reach me at CattlePrincessCSD@yahoo.com. Clarence also has a beautiful great-granddaughter, Catherine Summer Douglas, whom was born, sadly, 4 months after he passed away.

About this Memorial Page

×