Summary

Conflict Period:
Korean War 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
31 May 1931 1
Olean, Cattaraugus, New York 1
Death:
18 Jul 2007 1
Smethport, Pennsylvania 1
More…

Related Pages

View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Brothers in Kokura, Japan, 1953
Brothers in Kokura, Japan, 1953
Jim Van Houtte and Richard "Dick" Van Houtte in Kokura, Japan while on leave from the army while serving in Korea.
Hotel New Kokura, Japan 1953
Hotel New Kokura, Japan 1953
Taken at the Hotel New Kokura of my father, Dick Van Houtte and my Uncle Jim Van Houtte, on leave in Japan.
Fort Devens Mass., Co. G 1950s Squad
Fort Devens Mass., Co. G 1950s Squad
Fr. Duint, Walkiewicy, Hollenbeck, Hamilton, Srgt Roebuck, West, Strohmeyer, Bubl, Walker,2 Schmalenbach, Sherman, Frolch, Heintz, VanHoutte, Taylor, Schwab, 3. Turner, Fronchnett, Hoetzl, Swartz, Chojnathi, Smith, 4 McLaughlin, Sherwin, Lube
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Richard George Van Houtte 1
Also known as:
Dick 1
Birth:
31 May 1931 1
Olean, Cattaraugus, New York 1
Male 1
Death:
18 Jul 2007 1
Smethport, Pennsylvania 1
Physical Description:
Height: 5'10" 1
Eye Color: Blue 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Helen Siffrinn 1
Father: Amos Victor Van Houtte 1
Marriage:
Joyce Elaine Van Houtte 1
08 Sep 1956 1
Bradford, Pennsylvania 1
To: 18 Jul 2007 1
Edit

Korean War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Edit
Occupation:
Engineer 1
Religion:
Catholic 1
Employment:
Employer: Dresser Manufacturing Division 1
Position: Engineer 1
Place: Bradford, Pennsylvania 1
Education:
Institution: University of Pittsburgh 1
Place: Bradford, Pennsylvania 1
Education:
Institution: St Bonaventure University 1
Place: Olean, New York 1
Education:
Institution: Bradford Area High School 1
Place: Bradford, Pennsylvania 1
Military:
Richard served in the army during the Korean War 1

Looking for more information about Richard George Van Houtte?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by catrack

Stories

Richard G. Van Houtte Obituary

Bradford, Pennsylvania

Richard G. Van Houtte, 76 of  94 Russell Blvd, Bradford passed away Wednesday, July 18, 2007 at Sena-Kean Manor. 

He was born on May 31, 1931, in Olean NY the son of Amos and Helen Siffrin Van Houtte, who precede him in death. 

On September 8, 1956 in St Bernard Church he married Joyce West who survives.

He was a 1949 Graduate of Bradford High School and attended St. Bonaventure University and the University of Pittsburgh at Bradford.  His worked for 43 years as a Designer for Dresser Mfg in Bradford retiring in 1993.  He was a member of St. Francis Catholic Church, the 50 Plus club at St. Francis and the Bradford American Legion Post 108.  He served in the U.S. Army.

Besides his wife he is survived by a son Dennis M. Van Houtte of Bradford, one daughter Cathy A. Sutherland of Cordova, TN, two brothers, Robert E. Van Houtte of  Bradford, Raymond W. Van Houtte of Olean, NY two sisters, Mary Jane Williams of Olean NY, June Brown of Bradford, and many nieces and nephews.  He is preceded in death by his parents, and 2 brothers,  Amos Van Houtte, James Van Houtte and one grand-daughter.

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact catrack

Contributors:
catrack
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
2,126 total (1 this week)

×