Summary

The seventh President of the United States of America.

Conflict Period:
War of 1812 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major General 1
Birth:
15 Mar 1767 2
Death:
08 Jun 1845 3
The Hermitage, Tennessee 4
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (12)

Add
Andrew Jackson
Andrew Jackson
The seventh President of the United States of America.
US_$5_1907_United_States_Note.jpg
US_$5_1907_United_States_Note.jpg
US_$10,000_1882_Gold_Certificate.jpg
US_$10,000_1882_Gold_Certificate.jpg
1870Andrew Jackson.gif
1870Andrew Jackson.gif
1890Andrew Jackson.gif
1890Andrew Jackson.gif
800px-US_$20_1929_Federal_Reserve_Bank_Note.jpg
800px-US_$20_1929_Federal_Reserve_Bank_Note.jpg
188.Andrew Jackson.gif
188.Andrew Jackson.gif
7aj_header_sm.jpg
7aj_header_sm.jpg
1903Andrew Jackson.gif
1903Andrew Jackson.gif
Gens. Andrew Jackson & Winfield Scott.gif
Gens. Andrew Jackson & Winfield Scott.gif
Andrew Jackson, John Sevier & Tennessee state capitol.gif
Andrew Jackson, John Sevier & Tennessee state capitol.gif
Confederate States of America, $1,000 John C. Calhoun and Andrew Jackson..jpg
Confederate States of America, $1,000 John C. Calhoun and Andrew Jackson..jpg

Add a photo or record for Andrew Jackson

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Andrew Jackson 1
Also known as:
Old Hickory 1
Birth:
15 Mar 1767 2
Male 2
Death:
08 Jun 1845 3
The Hermitage, Tennessee 3
Cause: Chronic Tuberculosis, "Dropsy" and Heart Failure 3
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Elizabeth Hutchison 2
Father: Andrews Jackson, Sr. 2
Marriage:
Rachel Donelson 1
1794 1
Spouse Death Date: 22 Dec 1828 1
Edit

War of 1812 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major General 1

Revolutionary War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Edit
Employment:
Position: 7th President of the United States 1
Start Date: 04 Mar 1829 1
End Date: 04 Mar 1837 1

Looking for more information about Andrew Jackson?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Andrew Jackson's patriotism was instilled in him at a young age as he participated in the Revolutionary War as a courier. During one of his assignments, he and his brother were captured by British soldiers and kept as prisoners. Jackson's defining moment occurred when a British officer told him to clean his boots. Jackson refused and as a result was slashed by the officer across the cheek with his sword.

About this Memorial Page

×