Summary

Inducted into the Army 23 November 1942 at Camp Phillips, KS. and assigned to the 94th Div., Co.H 376th Infantry, 2nd Platoon. reassigned to Patton's 3rd Army. He was wounded after they took Ludwigshafen and was discharged 4 October 1945. Louis R Roberts was awarded: The Purple Heart, four Campaign Stars, Bronze Star, Expert Infantry Badge, Combat Infantry Badge, Good Conduct Ribbon and other Ribbons. He reached the rank of Staff Sergeant, Section Leader.

Birth:
08 Apr 1922 1
Callao, MO. 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (20)

Add
Roberts, Louis Rowland:  Patton's 3rd Army, 94th Div,, Co H 376 Th Infantry
Roberts, Louis Rowland: Patton's 3rd Army, 94th Div,, Co H 376 Th Infantry
Dad in uniform in Indiana prior to getting discharged from the Army in 1945
Roberts, Louis R : notification of being awarded Bronze Star.jpg
Roberts, Louis R : notification of being awarded Bronze Star.jpg
This is very touching declaration to the man my "daddy" is. Please take the time to read. All before the age of 23...Wow
Roberts, Louis Rowland:  Separation papers.jpg
Roberts, Louis Rowland: Separation papers.jpg
Roberts, Louis Rowland:  Discharge from Army
Roberts, Louis Rowland: Discharge from Army
Roberts, Louis R. plus others Inducted with him at Ft Leavenworth, Ks.
Roberts, Louis R. plus others Inducted with him at Ft Leavenworth, Ks.
The top left picture we believe is the young men listed in the two newspaper articles included here, dad is f.row 2nd from left. The middle left picture(?) Bottom left: my dad: Louis Rowland Roberts Bottom right: WWII post card
Roberts, Louis R : Army's 94th Div.Reunion 1985 Pittsburgh PA see names below
Roberts, Louis R : Army's 94th Div.Reunion 1985 Pittsburgh PA see names below
Back L-R Eddy, Quentin-Milan, MO Ebel, John-Northampton,Mass Williams, Johnny-Louisville, KY. Beaumont, Bill-Fort Chester, NY Front L-r Garrant, Andy-Rousea Point, NY Roberts, Louis R.-Callao, MO Gulish, Pete-Ambridge, PA.
Roberts, Louis R on r. Memorial Day '08 Callao, MO.
Roberts, Louis R on r. Memorial Day '08 Callao, MO.
Roberts, Louis R. & family 2008 Memorial Day
Roberts, Louis R. & family 2008 Memorial Day
L-R Jayne (Gilstrap) Roberts Nancy Lee (Roberts) Brennan, daughter L. Rowland Roberts Taken in Legion at Callao, MO.
Roberts, Louis R: V-Mail sent home to his mom & sis
Roberts, Louis R: V-Mail sent home to his mom & sis
Looks like he was in France when this was sent to his Mom and sister in Dec. 1944.
Roberts, Louis Rowland & Jayne Memorial Day 2008
Roberts, Louis Rowland & Jayne Memorial Day 2008
Memorial Day this past year in Callao, MO.
Roberts, Louis Rowland Tribute written about him
Roberts, Louis Rowland Tribute written about him
A tribute honoring him written by his daughter, Nancy Lee (Roberts) Brennan.
Believe this is at Camp Phillips, Ks.
Believe this is at Camp Phillips, Ks.
In this close up dad is the one in the middle on the front row. (Third from left or right).
Camp Phillip, Ks
Camp Phillip, Ks
This is a picture of a picture and not the best but if anyone looks you may find someone you know. There are two or three shots of picture on here as it is very large.
Another shot of Camp Phillips, KS.
Another shot of Camp Phillips, KS.
Article ran in local for Veteran of the Month
Article ran in local for Veteran of the Month
Framed display of dad with his medals
Framed display of dad with his medals
Top pic dad and Frank Ballao_ bottom lft dad with Patterson_ bottom rt dad with Fred Miller after he and mom married July 1945.jpg
Top pic dad and Frank Ballao_ bottom lft dad with Patterson_ bottom rt dad with Fred Miller after he and mom married July 1945.jpg
top lft Louis (Lewis) Rowland Roberts_ top rt L R Roberts with Saltis_ bot lft L R Roberts_ Bot rt dad far lft in Martineque others unknown.jpg
top lft Louis (Lewis) Rowland Roberts_ top rt L R Roberts with Saltis_ bot lft L R Roberts_ Bot rt dad far lft in Martineque others unknown.jpg
pic of dad, Louis Rowland Roberts with Ballao 14 June 1943 Camp Phillips Ks.jpg
pic of dad, Louis Rowland Roberts with Ballao 14 June 1943 Camp Phillips Ks.jpg
misc on base pics of dad with other army buddies.jpg
misc on base pics of dad with other army buddies.jpg

Add a photo or record for Roberts, Louis Rowland

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Louis Rowland Roberts 1
Also known as:
Rowland 1
Birth:
08 Apr 1922 1
Callao, MO. 1
Male 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Lena Leace (Watson) Roberts 1
Father: Charley Ross Roberts 1
Marriage:
Jayne Gayle Gilstrap 1
12 Jul 1945 1
Macon, Mo. 1
To: Present 1
Edit
Occupation:
Farming 1
Religion:
Protestant 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1

Looking for more information about Roberts, Louis Rowland?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

65TH WEDDING ANNIVERSARY

HOME PLACE CALLAO, MO

THE FAMILY WILL CELEBRATE THE DAY 2 DAYS EARLY AT THE FARM AND MAKE MORE MEMORIES.

About this Memorial Page

×