Summary

Birth:
21 Feb 1894 1
Warrick County, Indiana 1
Death:
05 Sep 1981 2
Eustis, Lake County, Florida 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (7)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Otto Ludwig Koch 2
Also known as:
Cookie 2
Birth:
21 Feb 1894 1
Warrick County, Indiana 1
Male 1
Death:
05 Sep 1981 2
Eustis, Lake County, Florida 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Johanna Heuss Koch 1
Father: Frederick H. Koch 1
Marriage:
Sallie Cleo Koch 2
28 Feb 1924 2
Warrick County, Indiana 2
To: 05 Sep 1981 2
Edit
Occupation:
Install/Repair for Evansville Department Store 2
Religion:
Evangelical & Reformed/UCC 2
U.S. Army:
discharged January 30, 1919 2

Looking for more information about Otto Ludwig Koch?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Birth Certificate - created in Vanderburgh County, certified copy court order book record — Contributed by ekuhlens
  2. Contributed by ekuhlens
Add

Stories

World War I Service

Camp Taylor, Louisville, Kentucky

OttoKochWWI 001.jpg

Otto L. Koch was drafted into the Army.  He was stationed at Camp Taylor just outside of Louisville, Kentucky.  In civilian life he had worked in a place that made and installed headlights on cars, probably as a result of that work he was assigned as a waggoner.  His service in Camp Taylor came at the highth of the flu epidemic, but as far as we know, he did not succumb to that illness.  As a result of his WWI military service he was given a life time free license to hunt and fish in the state of Indiana..

About this Memorial Page

×