Summary

(nee Rutty), my maternal grandmother

Birth:
20 Jun 1913 1
Warsop, St. Elizabeth, Jamaica 1
Death:
06 Oct 2000 2
Kingston, Jamaica 2
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (12)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Lucille Agatha Barrett 2
Also known as:
Aunt Lue, Grandma 2
Birth:
20 Jun 1913 1
Warsop, St. Elizabeth, Jamaica 1
Female 1
Death:
06 Oct 2000 2
Kingston, Jamaica 2
Death:
October 2000 2
Kingston, Jamaica 2
Physical Description:
Height: 5'4" 2
Weight/Build: 140 lbs./Petite 2
Eye Color: Light Brown 2
Hair Color: Gray 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Margret Beckford 1
Father: William Rutty 1
Marriage:
Cecil Melville 2
Trelawny, Jamaica 2
Edit
Occupation:
Seamstress 2
Religion:
Christian-Pentecostal 2
Race or Ethnicity:
Jamaica 2

Looking for more information about Lucille Agatha Barrett?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Second child

Trelawny, Jamaica

Cherry Melville was born. Later Cherry Brown.

3rd Child

Trelawny, Jamaica ?

Valin Melville was born.

Kingston (1st period)

Kingston, Jamaica

Aunt Lue (Grandma), Aunt Nellie and Aunt Sonia came to take care of us children after Dad left for the United States. We Lived next to the Rowes. Carmen was the daughter.

Hut/shack

Trelawny, Jamaica ?

Dad and I went to vacation in Jamaica. We visited 7 out of the 14 parishes. We found Grandma living in a hut. The family pooled funds together so that Grandma could move into a house in Franklyn Town, Kingston.

Kingston (2nd period)

Kingston, Jamaica

Grandma lived in Franklyn Town.

From Robert Rutty, July 6

I know that your grandmother is my granddad's niece. She looks exactly like my aunt. Vincent always came to Warsop to visit his uncle (my granddad Theobald Rutty)

Added pics

Kingston, Jamaica

Mom (Carmen) visited Grandma (Lucille) in June or July 1999. Carmen took some pics of her then. I've uploaded the pictures here.

About this Memorial Page

×