Summary

Tribute to a dear friend.

Birth:
05 Jan 1924 1
Vershire, VT 1
Death:
15 Jan 2009 1
Britthaven Nursing Home, New Bern, NC 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (4)

Add
Emma Lyford
Emma Lyford
This picture was taken a few months before her final stroke.
Pvt. Emma J. Lyford
Pvt. Emma J. Lyford
During WWII Emma enlisted in the Women's Army Corp. and served in the motor pool.
Emma loved Mack Trucks
Emma loved Mack Trucks
On many road trips, Emma looked for Mack trucks. She like the bulldog that sat on the hood and actually owned a couple of them. One had been plated or painted gold. My daughter now has them.
Emma on the boat
Emma on the boat
When Emma had opportunity she like to sit out on the boat. This was before I got to know her.

Add a photo or record for Emma Jane Lyford

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Janie, Pattie 1
Birth:
05 Jan 1924 1
Vershire, VT 1
Female 1
Death:
15 Jan 2009 1
Britthaven Nursing Home, New Bern, NC 1
Cause: Stroke 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 19 Jan 2009 1
Burial Place: New Bern Memorial Cementery, New Bern, NC 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Martha J. Lyford 1
Father: none listed on birth certificate 1
Edit
Occupation:
Retired from Revlon Corp. 1
Religion:
Protestant 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 1

Looking for more information about Emma Jane Lyford?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Tribute to Emma

New Bern, NC

Miss Emma Lyford left this world on Jan. 15, 2009 as a result of a massive stroke. Her funeral will be Monday, Jan. 19 at graveside in New Bern Memorial Cemetery on Chelsea Rd. at 2:00 p.m.

Emma’s Journey

 

Emma has not gone away

Her journey’s just begun

Life holds many twist and turns

Physical life is only one.

Emma now is resting

From all pain and tears

In a place where there is peace

And no one counts the years.

Think how much she wishes

That we could know today

Her joy and her gladness

So our sorrow would pass away.

Remember now, she’s living

In the hearts of those she touched

And nothing loved is ever lost--

She loved and was loved much.

above written by Vickie Stowe, Jan. 17, 2009

I would really appreciate hearing from anyone who might have known Emma. She was a dear sweet friend to me.

About this Memorial Page

×