Summary

Birth:
09 Jan 1861 1
Lonsdale, Garland Co. AR 1
Death:
20 Aug 1910 1
Hot Springs, Ar 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (4)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Jacob Davis Houpt 1
Also known as:
Jake 1
Birth:
09 Jan 1861 1
Lonsdale, Garland Co. AR 1
Male 1
Death:
20 Aug 1910 1
Hot Springs, Ar 1
Cause: Gunshot 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Elizabeth Williams 1
Father: Egbert Houpt 1
Edit
Occupation:
Sherriff 1

Looking for more information about Jacob Davis "Jake" Houpt?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by TIMCDFW
Add

Stories

Sheriff Jake Houpt

Garland County, AR

WashingtonPost08181910.jpg
3 images

Sheriff Jake Houpt
Garland County Sheriff's Office
Arkansas

End of Watch: Saturday, August 20, 1910

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, August 17, 1910
Weapon Used: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Sheriff Houpt was shot and mortally wounded and his brother, a deputy, was wounded while attempting to arrest two brothers for stealing horses. The two suddenly produced pistols and opened fire as Sheriff Houpt and his brother were escorting them to jail. As the suspects fled, Sheriff Houpt and his brother returned fire killing one suspect and wounding the other. Sheriff Houpt died three days later.

The other suspect was captured three days after the shooting. On December 26, 1910, he was being escorted by a deputy sheriff from the Garland County Jail to the police station when three unidentified men walked up; forced the deputy to step away from the suspect; and then shot the suspect to death.

Cool page!

Added by chris

My name is Mike Houpt. Sheriff Jake Houpt was my Grandfather. It is wonderfull to see that this record remains for posterity.

MY NAME IS EVERETT JOHNSON, I AM THE GREAT GRANDSON OF DANIEL EARL HOUPT. JAKE HOUPT WAS HIS GREAT UNCLE.

About this Memorial Page

×