Organization Page

NASA

(1958—2012)

The National Aeronautics and Space Administration of the United States of America, responsible for the country's space program.

More…

Related Pages

+
New York City, NY

Stories

Pictures & Records (14)

Add
Launch of the Space Shuttle Columbia
Launch of the Space Shuttle Columbia
April 12, 1981. The first launch of the Space Shuttle Columbia. The Space Shuttle was designed to be a reusable space vehicle for NASA and fulfilled its purpose very well. NASA had four built by 1985.
Launch of Mercury 3
Launch of Mercury 3
Alan Shepard is aboard the Mercury 3 capsule and will soon become the first American in space. Alan Shepard's mission was to enter space and safely fall back to the earth's surface, which he did. John Glenn would later become the first American to actually orbit the earth.
The Launch of Mercury 6
The Launch of Mercury 6
The Mercury 6 capsule, named Friendship 7, carried John Glenn. John Glenn became to the first American to orbit the earth in space, different from Alan Shepard who just entered space while in his capsule before falling back to earth.
NASA Insignia
NASA Insignia
The current insignia of NASA.
Apollo 11 Mission Insignia
Apollo 11 Mission Insignia
The Apollo 11 Mission Insignia features a bald eagle.
Apollo 11 Crew Photo
Apollo 11 Crew Photo
Left to right: Neil A. Armstrong, Michael Collins, Edwin "Buzz" E. Aldrin, Jr.
Apollo 11 Lunar Module
Apollo 11 Lunar Module
The Eagle, the Apollo 11 Lunar Module, in orbit of the moon making its descent.
Neil Armstrong on the Lunar Module Ladder
Neil Armstrong on the Lunar Module Ladder
A slow-scan television camera was mounted on one of the legs of the lunar module and was able to give live feed of Neil Armstrong coming down the ladder and stepping onto the surface of the moon.
Buzz Aldrin on the Moon
Buzz Aldrin on the Moon
This is a photo of Buzz Aldrin on the moon, taken by Neil Armstrong (reflection of Neil Armstrong can be seen in the helmet of Buzz Aldrin).
Apollo 11 Lunar Module
Apollo 11 Lunar Module
The Eagle, the Apollo 11 Lunar Module.
Space Shuttle Columbia
Space Shuttle Columbia
The space shuttle Columbia prior to its first launch.
50 years of NASA programs
50 years of NASA programs
50 years of NASA programs.
Space Shuttle Enterprise
Space Shuttle Enterprise
The first non-launch flight of the Space Shuttle Enterprise took place on the top of a shuttle carrier aircraift. The second flight, pictured here, shows the Enterprise flying free.
International Space Station
International Space Station
The International Space Station on May 23, 2010.

Add a photo or record for NASA

Add
Show More

Stories

First Man on the Moon

Apollo 11 Mission Insignia
6 images

On July 20, 1969, Neil Armstrong became the first man to set foot on the moon.

Maiden Flight of the Space Shuttle

Space Shuttle Columbia
2 images

The maiden flight of the Space Shuttle was on April 12, 1981.  The first space shuttle to launch was Columbia.

Organization Details

Edit
Enterprise Relocation:
Date: 27 Apr 2012 1
Museum: Intrepid Sea, Air and Space Museum 2
Place: New York City, NY 2
First American in Orbit:
Astronaut: John Glenn 2
Date: 20 Feb 1962 2
First American in Space:
Astronaut: Alan Shepard 2
Date: 05 May 1961 2
NASA Established:
Date: 29 Jul 1958 3
Operations Begin:
Date: 01 Oct 1958 2
Organization:
Also known as: NASA 2
Name: National Aeronautics and Space Administration 2
Motto:
For the Benefit of All. 2
Preceding Agency:
NACA: 1915-1958 4
STS-135:
Details: Final Space Shuttle Mission 5
Landing: 21 Jul 2011 5
Launch: 08 Jul 2011 5

Looking for more information about NASA?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

About this Memorial Page

×