Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1916 1
Alabama 1
Death:
17 Apr 2014 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (4)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
James Edward Lassetter 2
Also known as:
"LASS" 2
Person:
James E Lassetter Sr 1
Level of Education: 4 years of college 1
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
1916 1
Alabama 1
Death:
17 Apr 2014 2
Cause: WWII B-24 Training ACCT. 2
Residence:
Place: Jefferson County, Alabama 1
Edit
Birth:
Father: Guy Lassetter 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
25 Apr 1945 1
Army Branch:
No branch assignment 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
44099518 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft McClellan Alabama 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Bookkeepers and cashiers, except bank cashiers 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 1550 1
Film Reel Number: 3.374 1

Looking for more information about James E Lassetter Sr?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

309th BG, Lt James E Lassetter, DNB 17 April,'44

Columbia, SC

Lt James Lassetter, Missing at Sea /Training Acct out of Columbia SC

Lt   LASSETTER, JAMES E. -  14114992  From Alabama, (Cullman County) Born 1921 Burmingham Alabama, Joined in 1942 into the AAC.

Constituted as 309th Bombardment Group (Medium) on 28 Jan 1942. Activated on 15 Mar 1942. Assigned to Third AF. Trained medium bombardment groups and later trained replacement crews, using B-25 aircraft in both the operational and the replacement training programs. Disbanded on 1 May 1944 and assigned to a COMBAT Unit (to go tp the ETO) and started training in the B-24 Liberator (Heavy).

Reconstituted, redesignated 309th Troop Carrier Group (Medium), and allotted to the reserve, on 16 May 1949. Activated on 26 June 1949. Inactivated on 20 Feb 1951.

             Squadrons. 376th; 377th, 378th and 426th BS 0 1942-1944.

Stations. Davis-Monthan Field, Ariz, 15 Mar 1942; Jackson AAB, Miss, 15 Mar 1942; Key Field, Miss, c. 26 Apr 1942; Columbia AAB, SC, 16 May 1942-1 May 1944. TRaining in B-25 Mitchells.

 

Lt. Lassetter was Co-Pilot on B-24G 42-78217

42-78155/78314 North American B-24G-10-NT Liberator 78217 lost Apr 16, 1944, South America. MACR 3498.

 

MACR-3498 – lost 16 Apr 44 – record by date says Canada – record by serial # says North America

440416 B-24 42-78217 ATC CANADA 3498

42-78217 B-24 440416 NORTH AMERICA

James Lassetter

Alabama

His FAMILY;

1930 Census/Cullman/Cullman Co./Alabama/Roll: 11/ED-3/Page: 3B

Household Members: Name Age

Guy Lassetter/Head of Household/29

Mamie Lassetter/Wife/30

James E Lassetter/Son/8

Wilma Lassetter/Daughter/6

Charlotte Lassetter/Daughter/4yrs-8mos

 

His sister Wilma passed away in 1996, so it has to be Charlotte

that the SC researchers have been in touch with.....UNLESS

he had another Sister born after 1930, but the family tree that I

found, only lists James, Wilma, and ONE Living Sister.......

About this Memorial Page

×