Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1919 1
New York 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Del Unser 2
Person:
Adelbert L Unser 1
Level of Education: 1 year of high school 1
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
Male 2
Birth:
1919 1
New York 1
Residence:
Place: Guilderland, Albany, New York 2
Place: Albany County, New York 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Grace (Long) Unser 2
Father: William Unser 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
02 Mar 1944 1
Army Branch:
No branch assignment 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
42085884 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft Dix New Jersey 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Heavy Equipment Operator 2
Occupation:
Sales clerks 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 1500 1
Film Reel Number: 8.12 1

Looking for more information about Adelbert L Unser?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Adelbert served in Europe

Nornandy

 Adelbert was drafted and arrived in Normandy right after the invasion. I remember him telling a few stories about the front lines, but he did not talk much about it.  My dad was shot in the right thigh and was left to lie there;  to be picked up later. While he was lying there another solder took his rifile.  He packed snow around his wound to keep it from bleeding out.

I remember seeing him in the Boston hospital in a ward of many  wounded  men.

When he was being shipped to Europe, he met his Brother Charles, Charles was also wounded in the  war.

not only did Charles return home , so did their brothers William, Ftrdrick and Herman.  That's right, all five men were drafted and all five returned home.

They are all HEROs both during the war and after.

I kew them all

Del Jr.

 

 

The UNSER Men

Albany, Albany, New York

There were five men in the William Unser family, Adelbert (Del), Charles (Charlie), William (Bill), Herman (Herm), and  Fredrick (Fred).

All five were drafted in to the service,

All five returned home.

Del , married Mildred Warner and had three children Del jr, Eugene, and Cynthia.

About this Memorial Page

×