Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
19 Apr 1918 2
1918 1
Chadron, Dawes, NE 2
Nebraska 1
Death:
02 Sep 2012 2
Sonora, Tuolumne, CA 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (5)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Vic 2
Person:
Victor L Haskin 1
Level of Education: Grammar school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
19 Apr 1918 2
1918 1
Chadron, Dawes, NE 2
Nebraska 1
Male 2
Death:
02 Sep 2012 2
Sonora, Tuolumne, CA 2
Residence:
Place: SanBenito County, California 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Hazel Marian Smith 2
Father: Percy Victor Haskin 2
Marriage:
Wilma Frances Smith 2
20 Apr 1947 2
Aromas, Monterey, CA 2
Spouse Death Date: living 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
06 Apr 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
39836666 1
Enlistment Place:
San Francisco California 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Farm hands, general farms 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Filipino 1
Employment:
Employer: Granite Rock Co. 2
Position: Maintenance Supervisor 2
Place: Aromas, San Benito, CA 2
Start Date: about 1947 2
End Date: 1985 2
Source Information:
Box Number: 1475 1
Film Reel Number: 7.46 1

Looking for more information about Victor L Haskin?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

My Military Service

WWII

Victor's WWII Photos
2 images

Following is transcribed from a letter written by Victor Haskin dated 29 Jun 2007:

I served nearly four years in the Army Air Corp. Spent several months in England putting modifications on P-47's (Fighters). Then went on to France via Omaha Beach (30 days after D Day). Was stationed at the Paris airport repairing planes for several months; then on to Charleroi, Belgium. Our planes were getting shot up pretty bad and we were busy getting them repaired and in the air. Went from there to Kastel, Germany. I can't remember just how long we were there when the war was over but when it was over we started gathering all the German aircraft that was jet-propelled, crated them all up and sent them to the States. You see we had no jet-propelled aircraft at that time. I remember being in South Hampton, England when the buzz-bombs were going over. We left Kastle and traveled in box-cars all the way to Marsailes, France. Left there in a troup-transfer for the States. The war was not over in Japan and we figured that we were headed that direction but the atomic bombs ended that war too. There you have a glimps of my military service. I came out with the rank of Master Sergent.

Telephone conversation Nov 9, 2010: Was in England about a year fitting planes for combat; and then was in the Battle of the Bulge.

Christmas letter Dec 2010: The only cruise ship he'd ever been on was the Queen Mary on his way to Scotland to serve in WWII.

Vic lived with his parents and siblings in Long Pine City, Brown, NE in 1920; Buena, Yakima, WA in 1930; and San Juan, San Benito, CA in 1940. This information comes from US Census records.

About this Memorial Page

×