Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
01 Mar 1919 2
1919 1
Wadena, Wadena county, Minnesota 2
Death:
20 Sep 1998 2
Astoria Rest Home, Sylmar, Los Angeles county, California 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
William Eugene Prettyman 2
William E Prettyman 1
Also known as: Bill Prettyman, WEP 2
Level of Education: Grammar school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
01 Mar 1919 2
1919 1
Wadena, Wadena county, Minnesota 2
Male 2
Death:
20 Sep 1998 2
Astoria Rest Home, Sylmar, Los Angeles county, California 2
Residence:
Place: LosAngeles County, California 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Rosa Cecilia (Gores) Prettyman 2
Father: Charles Austin Prettyman 2
Marriage:
Harriet Eva Askew 2
12 Jun 1945 2
St. Elizabeth's, Oakland, Alameda county, California 2
Divorce Date: n/a 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
17 Oct 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
39261402 1
Enlistment Place:
Los Angeles California 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Insurance, Sales 2
Occupation:
Carpenters 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 1413 1
Film Reel Number: 6.179 1

Looking for more information about William E Prettyman?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×