Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1915 1
Indiana 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Thomas Anton Gedig 2
Thomas A Gedig 1
Also known as: Tommy 2
Level of Education: 2 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1915 1
Indiana 1
Residence:
Place: LosAngeles County, California 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
06 Aug 1942 1
Army Branch:
None 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
39251320 1
Enlistment Place:
Los Angeles California 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Gardeners and grounds keepers, parks, cemetaries, etc. 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 1412 1
Film Reel Number: 6.178 1

Looking for more information about Thomas A Gedig?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Died January 25, 1945 Manila Phillipine Islands and is buried there.

Thomas A. Gedig Private, U.S. Army Service # 39251320 147th Field Artillery Battalion Entered the Service from: California Died: 25-Jan-45 Buried at: Plot N Row 8 Grave 171 Manila American Cemetery Manila, Philippines http://www.abmc.gov/search/wwii_unit_detail.php Awards: Bronze Star, Purple Heart

About this Memorial Page

×