Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
04 Jan 1918 2
Albion, LeFlore County, Oklahoma 2
Death:
29 Jul 2001 2
Talihina, LeFlore County, Oklahoma 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Ora Dill 2
Also known as:
Everyone who knew Ora knew him as 'Orey Dill'. 2
Person:
Ora Dill 1
Level of Education: Grammar school 1
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
04 Jan 1918 2
Albion, LeFlore County, Oklahoma 2
Male 2
Birth:
1918 1
Oklahoma 1
Death:
29 Jul 2001 2
Talihina, LeFlore County, Oklahoma 2
Cause: Alzheimers Disease 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 01 Aug 2001 2
Burial Place: Old Talihina Cemetery, Talihina, LeFlore County, Oklahoma 2
Residence:
Place: LeFlore County, Oklahoma 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Martha Jane Files 2
Father: William Daniel Dill 2
Marriage:
Ollie Gosviner 2
1986 2
Spouse Death Date: 2010 2
Marriage:
Bernice Lavendar 2
20 Oct 1969 2
Polk County, Arkansas 2
Spouse Death Date: 1986 2
Marriage:
Georgia Ina Mell Smith 2
25 Mar 1941 2
Pushmataha County, Oklahoma 2
Divorce Date: 1969 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
06 Jun 1945 1
Army Branch:
No branch assignment 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
38780089 1
Enlistment Place:
Oklahoma City Oklahoma 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Law Enforcement - Ora retired with over 40 years of service to the community. 2
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 2
Occupation:
Semiskilled chauffeurs and drivers, bus, taxi, truck, and tractor 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 1377 1
Film Reel Number: 6.143 1

Looking for more information about Ora Dill?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×