Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
03 Jan 1916 2
1916 1
Browndell, Jasper County, Texas 2
Texas 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Robert G McClain Jr?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Robert George McClain, Jr. 2
Also known as:
R.G. McClain 2
Person:
Robert G McClain Jr 1
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
03 Jan 1916 2
1916 1
Browndell, Jasper County, Texas 2
Texas 1
Male 2
Residence:
Place: Calcasieu County, Louisiana 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Lula Belle Rice 2
Father: Robert George Braxton McClain, Sr. 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
19 Jun 1945 1
Army Branch:
No branch assignment 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
38750969 1
Enlistment Place:
Houston Texas 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
R.G. worked in the shipyards in Orange, Texas. 2
Occupation:
General industry clerks 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 1374 1
Film Reel Number: 6.140 1

Looking for more information about Robert G McClain Jr?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Military Service

R.G. McClain was my uncle, my mother's brother. He served in the army as a military policeman at the time of the release of prisoners from concentration camps in Germany at the end of WWII. Part of his job was to hold prisoner the Germans they found and also to clean the crematoriums. He was never the same after the war. My family has photos he brought home [We think sewn into the lining of his jacket.] which were taken in one of the concentration camps. We have no way of knowing which camp as he never talked about his service to family members. The family never even knew about the pictures until after the deaths of R.G. and his wife, Margaret Holloway McClain.

About this Memorial Page

×