Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1926 1
Arizona 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Don Lewis (Louis) Long 2
Don L Long 1
Also known as: our father 2
Level of Education: Grammar school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1926 1
Arizona 1
Residence:
Place: Bexar County, Texas 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
08 Feb 1945 1
Army Branch:
No branch assignment 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
38704738 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft Sam Houston Texas 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Quote:
His parents and grandparents told him, his mother was an "Indian" 2
Occupation:
Professional Exterminator with his own business. 2
Occupation:
Semiskilled chauffeurs and drivers, bus, taxi, truck, and tractor 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Mother was Full blood Native American 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 1369 1
Film Reel Number: 6.135 1

Looking for more information about Don L Long?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Grandma Long

Carrizo Springs,Texas 78834

My Dad's Mother (our Grandma) was always with rescued dogs,long braids and very independant. When her family made her mad she would fold her arms, sit cross legged on the floor and let out war cries until she got their attention. She would tell them she was a danmed Cherokee and she would scalp every one of them! Dad said his teacher asked if she was an "indian" but his mom and dad said to say no because they did not want to hear the truth, so just tell them they were "Black Dutch". (That was what the Cherokee called themselfs sometimes) She wrote a long letter telling of her very colorful life and that of her family. How her Dad called her "Toots" until it was time to start to school and "that woman" ( her mother) gave her a name, Edna Mae. How she hate "IT and That Woman". Dad said she only went by Toots. Dad said I looked just like her. He was a good man and father.

About this Memorial Page

×