Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
Feb 1919 2
1919 1
Ranger, Eastland County, Texas 2
Texas 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
James Thomas Magill 2
James T Magill 1
Also known as: J T 2
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
Feb 1919 2
1919 1
Ranger, Eastland County, Texas 2
Texas 1
Male 2
Residence:
Place: Taylor County, Texas 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Ollie Josephine McGlothlin 2
Father: William Hutchinson Magill 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
25 Apr 1944 1
Army Branch:
None 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
38698070 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft Sill Oklahoma 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Skilled welders and flame cutters 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 1368 1
Film Reel Number: 6.134 1

Looking for more information about James T Magill?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Army / World War II – Germany

Germany

Army / World War II – Germany.  Company "D" 774th Tank Battalion Shell backfired while he was in a tank. Shell hit a fire extinguisher inside the tank and blew up which blinded JT for 52 days.  Lost section of elbow, only had skin keeping upper and lower arm attached.  His arm was stuck to where he couldn’t get out of the tank.  He asked another solider to just cut the skin, which would have lost him his arm, in order to get him out.  The situation was pretty bad around him.  But the soldier finally got him out without having to do this.  He was put onto a jeep to be taken towards the back lines.  During the ride, JT got shot in the back of the neck with the exit wound being in his shoulder.  As he arrived back at the hospital, another German shot JT in the leg.  JT was given a gun and was told to just shot straight ahead, although he couldn’t see, he was told he had killed the German. Was in the hospital in San Franciso, California for over a year.

About this Memorial Page

×