Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Birth:
02 Sep 1921 1
San Angelo, Tom Green County, Texas 1
Death:
01 Nov 1946 1
Mont Blanc, Aiguille des Glaciers, France 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Alexe Hilton 1
Full Name:
William Allec Hilton 1
Person:
William A Hilton 2
Level of Education: Grammar school 2
Marital Status: Married 2
Birth:
02 Sep 1921 1
San Angelo, Tom Green County, Texas 1
Male 1
Birth:
1921 2
Texas 2
Death:
01 Nov 1946 1
Mont Blanc, Aiguille des Glaciers, France 1
Cause: airplane crash 1
Residence:
Place: TomGreen County, Texas 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Louisa Muston 1
Father: Isaac Cleveland Hilton 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army Air Forces 1

World War II 2

Branch:
Army 2
Enlistment Date:
12 Jul 1943 2
Army Branch:
No branch assignment 2
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 2
Army Serial Number:
38515193 2
Enlistment Place:
Abilene Texas 2
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 2
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 2
Edit
Occupation:
Mechanics and repairmen, airplane 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2
Source Information:
Box Number: 1345 2
Film Reel Number: 6.111 2

Looking for more information about William A Hilton?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Did not arrive at destination

Aiguille Glacier


1 November 1946, B 17 G, serial 43-39338 of the USAAF Troop Carrier 51st TCW, 61st TCG of the 15th TCS, part of the air base in Germany Eschborn, departed the base Capodicino near Naples, at 00h 54, for a flight to Bovington, England. His flight plan provided an overview of land - Poretta Bastia in Corsica, Istres, Lyon and Paris. Did not arrive at its destintion, and this research is conducted for 18 days. They will be futile.

On board the aircraft: Cols. Hudson. H. UPHAM, pilot, Col. Ford F FAIR, Major Laurence L. Cob, Lt. Alfred D. Ramirez, M / Sgt John E. GILBERT, S / Sgt William A. HILTON, T / Sgt Zoltan J. DABOVICH, T / Sgt William S. CASSEL.

On 25 July 1947, a patrol of the 99th Infantry Battalion Alpine discovers the remains of the aircraft on the mountain "Aiguille Glacier, a glacier at 3750 meters, 15 miles southwest of the summit of Mont Blanc. Some aircraft debris and human remains can identify the device. The causes of the accident appear to be related to bad weather at the time.

At the scene of the accident, a propeller blade stuck in the rock when the accident serves to climbers to hang their ropes.

About this Memorial Page

×