Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
02 April,1923 2
1922 1
San Augustine,Texas 2
Texas 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Bud 2
Person:
Henry Tarver 1
Level of Education: Grammar school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
02 April,1923 2
1922 1
San Augustine,Texas 2
Texas 1
Male 2
Residence:
Place: Jefferson County, Texas 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Sarah Nona McKeithen 2
Father: Sammuel Monroe Tarver 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
20 Nov 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
38303679 1
Enlistment Place:
Tyler Texas 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Semiskilled construction occupations, n.e.c. 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 1317 1
Film Reel Number: 6.83 1

Looking for more information about Henry Tarver?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Henry (Bud) Tarver

Jasper,Texas

Henry Tarver  was born 02 of April 1923 in San Augustine,Texas . Samauel Monroe Tarver his father, and Sarah Nona McKeithen was his mother.

Bud grew up on the Attoyac River, he loved to fish and hunt in the area and  went to school in Broaddus,Texas . He became  very ill at about 9 years old with scarlet fever. He missed a whole year of school and as a result he does not read and write as well as all his brothers and sisters. I  as his first born child have always known this to be painful for him.

My daddy Henry married my mother Thelma Whitton, on the 26th day of Feburary 1944 in the Jasper County Texas Courthouse. They grew up together in San Augustine County,Texas.

They had seven children, 4 girls and three boys..all are still living today.

Our mother Thelma Whitton Tarver died 10th of Sept.2004 in Silsbee,Hardin Co; Texas. Mother is buried in Broaddus Cemetery, in  Broaddus,Texas.

Daddy is remarried to a sweet and loving lady, Lillian McDonald. They love and take good care of each other. All of daddy's children love her. Daddy will be 91 years of age ,  2 April 2014, this year!

My husband of 30 years, Wesley Vaughan has been trying to help my dad get his world war II papers corrected for the past 10 years. Dad 's VA check is only $32.00 each month. He was in 3 battles in the Battle of the Bulge. First was the Sigfried line battle, Next the Ardennes battle where he and 5 other men were cut off from their unit, by the Germans, my mother and grandmother recieved a telegram saying he was missing in action. My grandfather told both of them not to worry, that boy will be okay and he'll make it home.  !6 days later they recieved a letter from his Sargent telling my mother and grandparents, that they should be very pround of Henry, they came marching back to the unit with 90 German prisioners.          During the freezing weather in the Ardennes while in the fox holes filled with melted water from ice and snow, his feet burned with frost bite and trench foot . He was put in a tent hospital for his feet about three days. Then they sent him back to the front lines.  He won the Combat Infantryman Badge the 11th of December making him a specialist Rifleman 745 . He was a first scout,  the Point man until he felt threw a damaged bridge, when they were traveling at night. And damaged his shoulder to the point ,he could no longer hold his rifle and shoot good.

He also was in the hospital for his injured shoulder.  He also was the battle crossing the Rhine

 

.

About this Memorial Page

×