Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
22 May 1921 2
1919 1
Beckham Community, Hopkins County, Texas 2
Texas 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Willie Franklin Osbon 2
Willie Osbon 1
Also known as: Willie 2
Level of Education: Grammar school 1
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
22 May 1921 2
1919 1
Beckham Community, Hopkins County, Texas 2
Texas 1
Male 2
Residence:
Place: 9B, Beckham Community Road, Sulphur Springs, Hopkins, Texas 2
Place: Precinct 8, Hopkins, Texas 2
From: 22 Apr 1940 2
From: 03 Apr 1930 2
Residence:
Place: Texas 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Nellie Estelle Pitman 2
Father: James Edward Osbon 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
29 Oct 1945 1
Army Branch:
Ordnance Department 1
Army Component:
Regular Army (including Officers, Nurses, Warrant Officers, and Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
38200255 1
Enlistment Place:
Belmont California 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for Hawaiian Department 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Enlisted Man, Philippine Scout or recall to AD of an enlisted man who had been transferred to the ERC 1
Edit
Occupation:
US Army Chemical Corps 2
Occupation:
Skilled occupations in manufacture of electrical machinery and accessories, n.e.c. 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 1302 1
Film Reel Number: 6.68 1

Looking for more information about Willie Osbon?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×