Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1910 1
Texas 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Weldon B Smith?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
Weldon Roden Smith 2
Weldon B Smith 1
Also known as: Weldon Bud Smith 2
Level of Education: 1 year of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, with dependents 1
Birth:
1910 1
Texas 1
Residence:
Place: Young County, Texas 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
24 Mar 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
38125549 1
Enlistment Place:
Cp Wolters Texas 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Farm hands, general farms 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 1291 1
Film Reel Number: 6.57 1

Looking for more information about Weldon B Smith?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Weldon's name change

Weldon's birth name was Weldon Roden Smith.  He hated his middle name and had it changed to Weldon Bud Smith.  This is the name he entered the US Army with. 

About this Memorial Page

×