Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
1921 1
Oilton, Oklahoma 2
Oklahoma 1
Death:
19 Mar 2009 2
Artesia, Eddy County, New Mexico 2
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to John L Younger?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
John Leroy Younger 2
John L Younger 1
Also known as: Bud 2
Level of Education: Grammar school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
1921 1
Oilton, Oklahoma 2
Oklahoma 1
Male 2
Death:
19 Mar 2009 2
Artesia, Eddy County, New Mexico 2
Residence:
Place: Eddy County, New Mexico 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Nellie Shepherd 2
Father: Charles Leroy (L.R.) Younger 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
16 Jun 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
38121424 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft Bliss el Paso Texas 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
owner of the "Odd Shope" in Artesia, NM 2
Occupation:
Semiskilled chauffeurs and drivers, bus, taxi, truck, and tractor 1
Religion:
Church of Christ 2
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 1291 1
Film Reel Number: 6.57 1

Looking for more information about John L Younger?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×