Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
06 Sep 1918 2
Death:
23 Oct 1994 2
Ponca City, Kay, Oklahoma, United States of America 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Jim 2
Full Name:
James Layfette Garrison 2
Person:
James L Garrison 1
Level of Education: Grammar school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
06 Sep 1918 2
Birth:
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, Oklahoma, United States 2
Male 2
Birth:
1918 1
Oklahoma 1
Death:
23 Oct 1994 2
Ponca City, Kay, Oklahoma, United States of America 2
Burial:
Burial Place: Odd Fellows Cemetery Ponca City Kay County Oklahoma, USA 2
Residence:
Place: Mayes County, Oklahoma 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Eva Jane Gensman 2
Father: James Layfate Garrison 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
24 Sep 1941 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
38023383 1
Enlistment Place:
Oklahoma City Oklahoma 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
Farm hands, general farms 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 1277 1
Film Reel Number: 6.43 1

Looking for more information about James L Garrison?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

James L. Garrison Obit

PONCA CITY - James L. Garrison, 76, heavy equipment operator, died Sunday. Graveside services 1 p.m. Wednesday, Odd Fellows Cemetery. Trout.
(Tulsa World)

 

U.S. World War II Army Enlistment Records, 1938-1946 about James L Garrison

U.S. World War II Army Enlistment Records, 1938-1946 about James L Garrison Name: James L Garrison Birth Year: 1918 Race: White, citizen (White) Nativity State or Country: Oklahoma State of Residence: Oklahoma County or City: Mayes     Enlistment Date: 24 Sep 1941 Enlistment State: Oklahoma Enlistment City: Oklahoma City Branch: Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA Branch Code: Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA Grade: Private Grade Code: Private Component: Selectees (Enlisted Men) Source: Civil Life     Education: Grammar school Civil Occupation: Farm hands, general farms Marital Status: Single, without dependents Height: 65 Weight: 133

 

About this Memorial Page

×