Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
15 Jun 1922 2
Death:
25 May 1997 2
Galveston, Texas 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
William Wayne Mettling 2
Also known as:
Wayne 2
Person:
William W Mettling 1
Level of Education: 4 years of high school 1
Marital Status: Single, without dependents 1
Birth:
15 Jun 1922 2
Male 2
Birth:
1922 1
Kansas 1
Death:
25 May 1997 2
Galveston, Texas 2
Residence:
Place: Edwards County, Kansas 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Daisy Abagail Brewster 2
Father: Ora Alonzo Mettling 2
Marriage:
Leota J Crawford 2
14 Nov 1942 2
Centerville, Kansas 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
30 Mar 1945 1
Army Branch:
No branch assignment 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
37765645 1
Enlistment Place:
Ft Leavenworth Kansas 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Occupation:
General farmers 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 1261 1
Film Reel Number: 6.27 1

Looking for more information about William W Mettling?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×