Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
20 Feb 1913 2
Kansas 2
Death:
28 Apr 1944 2
Italy 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (5)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Anthony Peter Schmitt 2
Also known as:
Tony 2
Person:
Anthoney X Schmitt 1
Level of Education: Grammar school 1
Marital Status: Married 1
Birth:
20 Feb 1913 2
Kansas 2
Male 2
Birth:
1913 1
Kansas 1
Death:
28 Apr 1944 2
Italy 2
Cause: Died of wounds after his plane was shot down 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 04 Aug 1948 2
Burial Place: Oakley Cemetery, Thomas County, Kansas 2
Residence:
Place: Logan County, Kansas 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Brigitta Quint 2
Father: Johannes Baptist Schmitt, Jr. 2
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Enlistment Date:
17 Dec 1942 1
Army Branch:
Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USA 1
Army Component:
Selectees (Enlisted Men) 1
Army Serial Number:
37339828 1
Enlistment Place:
Denver Colorado 1
Enlistment Term:
Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to law 1
Source of Army Personnel:
Civil Life 1
Edit
Religion:
Catholic 2
Occupation:
Semiskilled public service occupations, n.e.c. 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Source Information:
Box Number: 1200 1
Film Reel Number: 4.110 1

Looking for more information about Anthoney X Schmitt?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×